hard drive? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-08-2004, 10:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 40
Default hard drive?

well, I'm hree quaters of the way to building the best gaming pc I possibly can and I am stuck on parts again. I have been hearing that putting your operationg system on one hard drive such as a 36gb raptor will give you performance increases, is this true?

many thanks

Asus A8N-SLi Deluxe
XFX GeForce 6800 GT 256MB PCI-E
XFX GeForce 6800 GT 256MB PCI-E
GIEL PC3200 Ultra Platinum CAS2 2gb
Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 10 NCQ 300GB
Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 10 NCQ 300GB
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS 7.1 THX
Antec TruePower 550W PSU
Coolermaster cm stacker

Here Soon - Man I can\'t wait?
swanster is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 10:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

Compared to what?

TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 10:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to kirkmears Send a message via Yahoo to kirkmears

yes, you're better off putting the OS on its own drive & running all appliations on different drives(the 300 giggers). another performance tip would be to move your paging file (if you use one) to another drive other than your OS.

for even better performance, use both 300GB drives as a RAID 0 stipe set (use disk manager in windows if your BIOS doesn't support this) for your applications.

good luck
kirkmears is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 03:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1

the only os to use is ms dos without question. anything with windows will cause a virus to bend your gigabytes and the tracking system will go down. i have a pc2 system with a vhs config and the modem runs at 4.2 pco and that runs fine but check your valve fuse behind the chip stick and if that has connected to the ini files press F2 and the connection will be sucsessful aand you are away. solitare will run at full speed with this spec but only if the dlls support the maroons
ilovebichel is offline  
Old 01-28-2005, 04:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019

lmao, is MichaelStanding back ??

Duh man, its so obvious!

and to answer ur Q, yes.. puttin ur OS on a raptor will show noticable performance

oh and sick comp btw... if i was still a full gamer i woulda spent more on mine but I'm tryin to get into uni atm :P
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.