Hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2004, 07:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default Hard drive

Is it possible to put an second hard drive (says 7 y.o.) into any other computer? They are both desktop computers? Thanks in advance.
__________________

24giovanni is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 07:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 139
Default

Not exactly sure what you are saying but if you want to add a second HD to a desktop computer, then yes you can. Just set your current hd as a master and use the same cable for the second hd and use it as a slave.
__________________

__________________
amd 3200+ barton
gigabyte 7N400-L mobo
512 kingston
maxtor 40 gb
ati radeon 9600 XT
430 watt psu
thermaltake xtreme volcano 12 hsf
tOny mOnt4n4 is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 07:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default Re: Hard drive

Quote:
Originally posted by 24giovanni
Is it possible to put an second hard drive (says 7 y.o.) into any other computer? They are both desktop computers? Thanks in advance.
Please be a bit more specific

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 07:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default

If using an old hard drive I would suggest using a different IDE port for it. If you use the same port as your master drive you risk slowing down the fast hard drive. I know this is supposed to be no longer a problem with new computers but I still don't trust it

Josh
__________________
<img src=\"http://dc.liquidninjas.com/dc/ln_dc_sigs.php?xfahuser=Josh18657&xfahteam=13285\" >
Josh18657 is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 07:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default

Ok I have an old HP vectra xu 5/133c computer. I was wondering if I could take the hard drive out of that and use it as a secondary HD in my Compaq presario 7360 without any problems?
24giovanni is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 07:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

should work fine.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 07:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default

cool....Thanks guys.
__________________

24giovanni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.