A Hard Drive ??????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2006, 12:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default A Hard Drive ???????

I had a weird experience last week and want to ask a question about something that is messing with my head. Now I've been working on computers for a long time and feel that I know quite a lot about them. But every once in awhile something comes along that I just cant figure out and this is one of them. I built a computer about a year ago and used an 80 gig hard drive just for the operating system, then I put two 300 gig hard drives in just for storage. I thought it would be a good way to store files being how cheap they are now. Well I wanted to take out the two 300 gig hard drives and put them into an older computer so I could give the nicer one to my son for his birthday. Well the older wouldn't accept the large hard drives and showed them as unreadable. So I put them back into my newer computer the same configuration as before I took them out and they were unreadable. So i had to spend a week restoring all the files on them. My Question is this shouldn't I be able to pull the drives out of my computer and plug them back in or reinstall the OS if it gets damaged without having the storage hard drives go south on me.
Sorry for the long story but its been bugging me and I don't want to have to go through this again.
Thank You
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 04:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Should work.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

i see why the older computer saw the hdd as unreadable because older motherboards have never seen 300gb hdd's. but it should work when you put the hdd's back into the new computer.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 01:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

That's what i thought. I've done it before. But this was toooooo weird. Well at least i was able to get back about 97% of my stuff back. Well thanks for replying.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.