hard disk space - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-15-2004, 06:47 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

some one has given me sp1, is there an sp2 too.
i had problems with HI-SPEED USB, does xp without sp1 not support HI-SPEED USB ?

what is PQ?
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-15-2004, 12:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

yes, sp1 adds support for USB 2.0 and support for disks greater than 132GB with NTFS filing system. i think FAT32 is still limited to 32GB, this is by design on purpose. PQ=partition magic. too many people suggest using PQ even for basic partitioning tasks.

i would only use it for tasks that cannot be normally done because PQ can be very unstable and cause severe partition corruption with some operations. always backup data on disks that you perform resizing & merging partition operations in PQ.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 11:31 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

does that mean for hard disks over 32 gigs FAT32 is no good.

i have installed Windows XP SP1, how do i see the rest of my hard drive now. I can still see only 128 gigs.

do i need to use some tool like Partition Magic?
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 04:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

first i need to make 2 corrections. i meant to say PM not PQ. and i should have said SP1 adds support to manage volumes over 132GB. it will still see a partition over 132GB, but you can't make one unless you have SP1.

using fdisk you can make a FAT32 partition over 32GB, winxp does not allow making anything over 32GB for FAT32. to use the rest of your space use partition magic to merge the free space with an existing partition or use disk management to create a new partition with the free space and format it.

here is how to access disk management:

http://www.evozero.gamma.timdorr.com...asic_disks.htm
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 08:46 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

Hi
Using Disk Management i can see the unused space it amounts to 21 gigs, giving me a total of 150 gigs for my 160 gig hard drive.

i tried to format it, but the only partition it would make is a primary partition, i wanted to make it a logical drive, but that option is greyed out.

what would happen if i make it a primary partition?
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 12:32 AM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 118
Default

Then i think it's telling you to use logical.If you have a hd and nothing to lose than this is the time to learn fdisk...
Quote:i tried to format it.What do you mean tried ?
Use fdisk first then format each partition that will use 160 GBS.
It might not put it that way.It just rounds out 1024 in GBS #'s
bluto is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 12:38 AM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 118
Talking By the way

Try this,It isn't someting to be so concerned with.but interested.
So 1 mb is 1024 kb.
Attached Images
File Type: gif voltage.gif (38.5 KB, 65 views)
bluto is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 12:59 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bluto
When did XP se arrive ?
it's not SE, the newly bought ones just come with the Service Pack 1 update
do you think there should be FAT64 or FAT128?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 01:03 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if you install Windows 98 on a HD over 32 gig it still formats it to FAT32, it's the best Win98 has since it can't read NTFS
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 04:35 AM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

what i meant was when i right clicked and followed the promts, i got to a point where it said primary partition, logical paritition and a third other option, the only option available was primary partition.

I have got data om my hard disk, i do not want to lose it.
hey ekaesine, i checked your site, it says
fdisk is for set up basic disks using Windows 95/ 98/ 98SE/ ME, can it be used for windows xp, do you recommend using it in this case.
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.