Hard Disk Resetting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2004, 10:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Red face Hard Disk Resetting

Hello all, this is my first post so I will try to give as much information as possible regarding my problem.

I just upgraded my present PC with a new mobo + cpu. I upgraded without a hitch.

I took the old mobo AbitTH7 II + CPU 2.1ghz along with it's 512MB Ram, TDK CDRW, 64MB Ti200 Geforce Card and a Nic card and put it into the old case. This case has a 240watt PS, the previous PS was 500 watts. The 240watt PS is a heavy and high quality PS.
After connecting all of the equipment and turning on the power the hard disk is resetting every second. This hard disk was taken from my old PIII600, I just wanted to boot to a Windows XP disk and do a format/fresh install. Anyone have any ideas? I'm thinking the power supply may be too low. Another thing, the motherboard has a port for primary power and auxillary power direct from the power supply. My current power supply only has the typical power attachment. The previous 500 watt PS has two plugs to attach to the motherboard, primary and auxillary. Do I NEED a power supply that has both for this motherboard? I can't find any information and can't seem to figure out what's wrong. Everything appears to be corrected correctly, I can't even get to a BIOS screen the hard disk keeps resetting over and over. The motherboard, video card, ram, and CPU all work. I just took took them out of a working PC. Any help would be great.

Also, not to sound like a total newb, but on the back of the old Power Supply is a red switch with two settings 230 and 115. It is set to 115. Is this the voltage switch for other countries? I assume so, and that I should keep it at 115.
__________________

Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 09-26-2004, 10:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

You are correct on the voltage setting.
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-26-2004, 10:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

AMD mobo require only 1 20-pin Power Supply, so wires are OK.

240W might not be able to support your system. check ur new installtion with the old PSU (the 500W one)
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 09-26-2004, 10:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

if your cpu is a p4 than i think u need to connect the auxillary power.. and your current psu doesnt have that...

if that's not the case then im sure that your psu is too low... id go with a 350W with ur settings.. just to be sure
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 09-26-2004, 10:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

I ordered a 400watt PS to be safe. This is the only MB I have seen that has two power attachments. (I'm sure there are many more) Maybe I'll try with the 500watt supply and see what happens. I also haven't cleared the CMOS.
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 09-26-2004, 11:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

P-4 comes with twin PSU requirements, one for Board and components, and other (4-pin) for the Processor only, your PSU might be too old for catering needs for P-4 mobo. 350W will be good enough to support system + components, but as well depends on what quality of PSU u r using, like in my case, i'm on 350W, but a high-quality PSU.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 12:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Thanks for the help. I'm going to try testing my 500watt PSU in the system and see if it will boot up, if not, I'll post back and see if anyone has any other ideas.
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 01:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Well, Blind Arrow you were correct, the old PSU does not have the attachment needed 4-pin to power the processor. After attaching that the hard disk stopped resetting, but I can't seem to get any video. I tried three different video cards without any success. I'll have to read up on it.
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 02:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Hmmm, I am stumped again with this video problem. Now I have the system setup IDENTICAL to what it was before minus a new hard disk. I'm not getting ANY video signal at all even trying three different vid cards. I did not hook up floppy or a CD-Rom.

I'm running a Abit TH7 MB + 2.1ghz with a 500Watt PS, 64MB Geforce Ti200, 512MB Ram. As I mentioned, the only new component added is a hard disk I took out of my P3-600 which was working fine. I'd think I'd at least see a BIOS Screen. If I don't get any ideas I'll play around with it some more or make a new post about video, thanks for all the help.
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.