> hard disk issue... any ideas?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-14-2004, 03:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 549
Exclamation > hard disk issue... any ideas??

i just purchased 2 new 160gig harddrives for my new server box. starting from a win98 bootdisk; i partitioned both however, when i went to format it saw the drives as 22gigs /ea. so i booted off a disk called "madboot" which is basically a w98 bootdisk on steroids. used an old application off that called gdisk and it formatted both as fat32 at the correct sizes. then, reformatted to ntfs and installed xp pro. right after the install i realize my 160 gig drive has only 125gigs free and the other completely blank ntfs disk has 127 of 160 gigs free. any thoughts??
__________________

__________________
This is Linux country. If you listen carefully, you can hear Windows reboot...
<a href=\"http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html\"> How to ask questions the smart way.</a>
<a href=\"http://action.eff.org/action/index.asp?step=2&item=2906\"> Help stop the PIRATE Act.</a>


chrönik04 is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 03:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Hmmm, try installing Partition Magic and resizing the clusters. Do you know what the cluster sizes are on the disk?

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 03:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I think ive heard that XP without SP1 does not recognise drives over something like 125GB
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 03:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 549
Default

ah your right, there is a 137gig cap on xp w/out sp1. just installed the os about 2 hours ago and have yet to connect it to my network.
thanks.
__________________
This is Linux country. If you listen carefully, you can hear Windows reboot...
<a href=\"http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html\"> How to ask questions the smart way.</a>
<a href=\"http://action.eff.org/action/index.asp?step=2&item=2906\"> Help stop the PIRATE Act.</a>


chrönik04 is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 03:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

There I go assuming again......thought you might have had SP1.....

Thanks apokalipse!

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.