Hard disk failure!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2007, 01:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default Hard disk failure!!

when I started up my computer this morning this message appeared about a hard disk failure, the system seems a little bit slower also. I did a checkdisk and it found no errors and the drive isn't making any noise so i'm stumped. Any help would be apreciated.
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 03:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Back up any important information on another Drive or by burning to CD's/DVD's. And then wait for it to die, thats all you can do.

If it doesn't die, great, update the back up regularly.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 03:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

all that drive has is programs and the os all my files are on my 200gb
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 03:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Then why were you worried? Its not like you can stop a drive from Failing...
Ste is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 04:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

It would knock out my os and I wouldn't be able to replace the drive right away
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 04:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Well, again, you can't stop a HD From Dieing.

Also, even though you have your data on a separate drive than the one in question you should still have it backed up also.
I may be paranoid, But I have a separate HD with all important DATA backed up onto it. Then I have CD's and DVD's containing the same data. Then I have 2 Flash Drives with some important installation files on them. Then I have more backed up onto my lab top.

Point is, you can never be too redundant. In the rare situation that all your HD's die at the same time you will have the Hard copies to fall back on. (CD's and DVD's)
Ste is offline  
Old 02-14-2007, 04:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

is it possible for the sensors in the hard disk to malfunction causing it to say it is failing when it's not, because the drive appears to be working fine and not making any noise or anything.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 12:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 263
Default

I see in your screenshot that something else was also throwing an error at the same time. Maybe that is a clue to what was going on?

I think it is entirely possible that the hard disk problem could be something other than impending death.
__________________
---
penfold

www.futurelooks.com/
www.megatechnews.com
penfold is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 07:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

That other error is gmail, it does that when the internet acts up
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-15-2007, 07:36 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

My bet is that it's just a stupidity by Vista, maybe it isn't even Vista itself but some adware (well, I think it's a rather strange nature of a message for Windows).

Might I add, your system specs are pretty poor for running Vista, maybe another hardware incompetence triggers that error?
__________________

Phrantic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.