Handmade CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2005, 01:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default Handmade CPU

This is pretty tight. This dude made a CPU... By hand! Granted it is only 3MHz, but still, he built it by hand!

http://hardware.slashdot.org/hardwar...?tid=222&tid=1
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 01:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

I can truly appreciate how difficult this must've been. Not the design.. But the actual "building" of the darn thing. I did some speed wiring for this school project.. And "that" was a b****..

A CPU I designed wasn't too bad. It was done with VHDL running on some FPGA.. No manual wiring!.. What this guy did takes the cake.. lol
__________________

Chankama is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 01:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

lol it timed out when I tried to view the web page for pics .
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 01:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

503 Service Unavailable
The service is not available. Please try again later.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 01:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I keep getting that too. Last time I posted something that was on the front page of Slashdot, people couldnt use the link for almost a day. It is just the sheer volume of people that are going to the site. Wait a little bit, and it will work.
Him is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 02:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I got in now, but I cant view any pictures.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 03:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

Wow I wish I had the know how to do that.Even though my calculator has more processing power I have a great respect for people like him.Maybe he can o/c by 1mhz that would be a speed bump!!.
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.