Half-Life 2 Installation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2005, 10:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default Half-Life 2 Installation

Well, turns out that even the retail version requires a Steam account and a nigh-nightmarish authentification process. Here's how I went about installing Half-Life 2:
1. Insert Disk 1. A solid opening move.
2. I need to create a Steam account? Spend 10 minutes fumbling through this and reading mind-numbing EULAs.
3. Stare at screen for a couple of minutes while my new Steam account validates.
4. Now the game is ready to install. Okay! Go through the installation wizard, read another mind-numbing EULA.
5. Type in my CD-Key.
6. "The CD-Key you entered is not valid. Please try again." Type it in again, getting it right this time.
7. Remove Disk 1, insert Disk 2.
8. Remove Disk 2, insert Disk 3.
9. Remove Disk 3, insert Disk 4.
10. Remove Disk 4, insert Disk 5. Yes, FIVE.
11. "The Steam servers are currently down, so we can't complete your subscription. But we'll let you play the game you just paid $55 for anyway." How nice of them.
12. "Please wait while we 'unlock' the game you've just paid $55 for." Stare at little progress bar for 25 minutes as it inches towards 100%.
13. Files unlocked! How nice of them. Click "Play Half-Life 2"
"Wrong disk in drive! Please insert Disk 1" The hell? I went through all that and I still have to have the disk in the drive? 14. Remove Disk 5, reinsert Disk 1.
15. Click "Play Half-Life 2."
16. Wait like 3 or 4 minutes for the game to load.
17. Hrm. It doesn't seem to like my dual monitor setup. Not too unusual, so hit Alt-Tab to get back to the desktop and disable the second monitor.
18. Computer locks up hard. Punch the power button and reboot.
19. Disable second monitor after waiting for computer to reboot.
20. Steam opens and pops up an advertisement: "Attention Steam users! Half-Life 2 is now available! Click here to buy the game you just paid $55 for!" Dangit! Close the ad.
21. Click "Play Half-Life 2."
22. Wait like 3 or 4 minutes for the game to load.
23. Click "Start New Game"
24. Wait another 3 or 4 minutes for new game to load.
25. Spend 20 minutes fiddling with video options to achieve zen-like balance between eye candy and framerate.
26. Finally play the mother clucking game.
__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 10:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Are you sure you dont have some PC problem with it loading?

Im running it fine with dual monitors on a 6600GT

Next time, download steam, login, doubble click HL2 and your all good. You may need to insert CD1.


I dont get how people can get a simple steam instalation to go so wrong, I have done 3 times with different accounts. And about 15 times in total.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 12:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Meh, Valve made it ridiculously painful just to play that stupid game this time around. Steam sucks big brass ones, they need to drop that crap. He's not the only one I've heard having to spend a couple hours just to play the game lol
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 12:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

The motherboard your on doesnt support dual channel. You're only getting like 3gb/s of memory thoughput.

Oh, and you only have 512mb of ram. I bet your system is spilling data over onto your virtual memory.

Edit:

I take that back. I'm thinking of an older version of that board that had 3 slots instead of 4. Your motherboard does have support for dual channel, but with only 1 stick of ram it isn't going to kick in.

I can't seem to find the old version. maybe im losing my mind =(
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 12:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
The motherboard your on doesnt support dual channel. You're only getting like 3gb/s of memory thoughput.
Wha? He's got an nforce4, isn't that socket 939 which would be dual channel? Even if it wasn't it would still be like 5gb/sec with the AMD64 systems.

Also he's only got one stick of 512 it looks like lol so if that's the case it wouldn't be dual channel
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 01:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Get a frggin' NOCD crack.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 01:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

that wouldn't help him during installation at all. Which is what he's mainly referring to as the PITA here
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 09:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

ok I got it working and Im not having any problems or asking for any help, I'm just saying how painful and long the process was to play the stinkin game. Oh, and I never said I had dual channel, I have a dual monitor setup, not dual channel ram
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 11:26 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Whatever, it may seem long now but it's simply Valve taking extra precautions to keep their games legit. I got an update today that they're BETA testing their anti-cheat engine and once it's released, it'll lifetime ban anyone caught using any hacks, which rocks.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 11:32 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 213
Send a message via AIM to The Rage
Default

I can understand Valve wanting to protect its product. 5 DISCS??? I'm not a heavy gamer but you'd figure with DVD-ROM drives in most PCs wouldn't the move to DVD be logical for games?
__________________

__________________
You wouldn\'t like me when I\'m angry
The Rage is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.