Half Life 2: ERROR (Memory could not be read)? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2005, 10:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default Half Life 2: ERROR (Memory could not be read)?

I'm sorry to all admins for this post, i wasn't sure where to put it. This might be a hardware issue, so i posted it here.

Anyway, I bought HL2 just after it came out. I never installed it until this afternoon. Now that i've got my RIG trick out, i figured it was time.

So here's the problem. Did the whole huge process of installing HL2. Run the game, start a new game, play for about 5 minutes and then I get an error message. "Memory could not be read." Click ok to terminate". So them I start HL2 again, same thing after about 10 minutes. Try running it again. Runs about 2 minutes and locks up PC crashes. Hardboot. Oh, all drivers are updated and current.

So now i search the web for same problems with HL2. I find a few forums where people are swapping RAM around in different slots. So, i try that, 4x512 Corsair XMS Extreme, (same problem).
I reinstall HL2 completely, same problem... I'm haven't a clue at this point.

Here's my specs:
DELL DIMENSION 8300
P4 3.4GHz
(2) 250 SATA SEAGATE HDD's w/NCQ
(4x512) Corsair XMS Extreme
Sapphire Radeon X800XT PE
SB Audigy 2 ZS
Windows Xp Pro SP2

All other NEW games run amazing at highest resolutions without a hicup. (DOOM 3)-(UNREAL2k4)-(FARCRY)

Anyone have a clue?
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 10:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

http://steampowered.custhelp.com/cgi...dCByZWFk&p_li=

check to see if this works for you
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 11:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Thanks for your replay! I've already done those things. That's the first page I actually found in my original search. I've tried just about everything that I can imagine.

I'll keep trying... And post once i've fix it.
Oh, and i will fix it. lol
HAVOC is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 11:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

well you did the samw as what I would do try reinstalling all drivers and reinstall halflife and Directx
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 12:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

have you run memtest86+ to see if perhaps the RAM is giving you errors?
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 07:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

That was happening to me, because I was overclocking value ram.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 09:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Not sure but some of the battle.net/blizzard games get an error very similar to that every now and then. Ill give you a link to a page that has some ways to hopefully get rid of the error, now im not sure but they may work with your game. http://www.blizzard.com/support/?id=awr0649p

There are nine pages, each one with one thing to try....
Hope it works.........
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 10:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default

I also got this error periodically. However, I was able to at least play the game because it only did it once in a while. I searched and searched for a solution and found nothing. sry
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 11:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default Re: Half Life 2: ERROR (Memory could not be read)?

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
I'm sorry to all admins for this post, i wasn't sure where to put it. This might be a hardware issue, so i posted it here.
That's okay. All the admins already hate you, and after 98 posts it's usually safe to assume someone's seen the gaming section of this site.

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
Anyway, I bought HL2 just after it came out. I never installed it until this afternoon.
That's sacrilege, dude. We'll pretend we didn't hear that.

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
So here's the problem.
Really?

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
Did the whole huge process of installing HL2. Run the game, start a new game, play for about 5 minutes and then I get an error message. "Memory could not be read."
1. Try reinstalling.
2. Make sure you don't have your BIOS set to precache sectors of your RAM.
3. Check your page-file size.
4. Try different RAM.
5. Try moving your RAM around or just running with one stick in.
6. Update all your motherboard drivers and make sure your RAM is exactly compatible with your system.

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
All other NEW games run amazing at highest resolutions without a hicup. (DOOM 3)-(UNREAL2k4)-(FARCRY)
And all these other games are like HL2 how?

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
Anyone have a clue?
Nope. Not seen one of those in years...

BTW, your tag's too big. Read the forum rules.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 08:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

does this happen if you try and change screen resolution and color depth before starting the game? how about cs? as far as that link, dont look so much as the drivers, but more at the later stuff, like clearing out swap files and what not.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.