Hadrd drive ?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2005, 02:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 133
Question Hard drive ??

Can a Standard ata100 hard drive be setup to run as a raid ?

I have the IDE 3 connector , but in the book it says its an ata 133 ide .

Well Im asking after I accually tried it , It got to the windows xp pro screen and just sat there with the little blue bean going accross the screen , it never got past that , maybe I didnt wait long enough but when I switched it back to the IDE 1 it booted up as normal .

It was just a thought , becouse I couldnt get my old hard drive to work on the same cable as my new one , so now im running my old HD with the cd rom drive as the master and it boots and seems to work fine . but now I cant put another cd drive in and had to move my cd drive down to the bottom slots for such drives closer to the HD bays wich is not what I want becouse now everything is all clutterd together and im sure its gonna make for a heat problem . and I wanted my cd drive at the top of the case.


Another thing is , when I went into the raid setup screen , it asked me a couple questions such as do I want to setup and initalize but when i said yes to that it told me i would lose all info on the drive , so i just chose the option to set it without initalizeing . Do you have to format the hard drive to set it as a raid?
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 2800+ clawhammer 512 kb
MSI k8t neo mobo
MSI 6600 gt
samsung 512 mb pc 3200
WD 80 gig ata100 7200 rpm
Onboard sound / realtek 5.1 based sound
7 year old cheap *** 17\" monitor but looks great , im surprised its still running , its bin through 5 computers so far.
RangerXero is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 04:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You know, you need 2 pysical hard drives for raid.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 04:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
You know, you need 2 pysical hard drives for raid.
Exactly. :P
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 04:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 133
Default

Oh , lol , see I learn somthing new everyday , I did not know that, lol , anywho , do the 2 hard drives have to be ATA 133 or can you take 2 ATA 100 and run those in raid?
__________________
Athlon 64 2800+ clawhammer 512 kb
MSI k8t neo mobo
MSI 6600 gt
samsung 512 mb pc 3200
WD 80 gig ata100 7200 rpm
Onboard sound / realtek 5.1 based sound
7 year old cheap *** 17\" monitor but looks great , im surprised its still running , its bin through 5 computers so far.
RangerXero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.