Gygabite Geforce 6600... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2005, 04:37 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default

Yeah but if you read the reviews, they say its PCI, so does the title...Im so confused...

Quote from NICKW:
"I have a Dell Dimension 2400. All it has is PCI slots.
I'm not a big time gamer but, this is a very cool PCI card !
Installation was a breeze !
If you want options this is the card to have. The options seem endless.
I have played Homeworld 2 ( Very cool game! - Graphics are unreal ! ) and Halo with no problems what so ever.
As a mater of fact they look and respond great.
One of the best selling points for me was this video card is manufactured in the USA !!! That's right, and they have telephone support. I called and talked to them about this card and what it would do before I bought it. They were very friendly and helpful.
Two thumbs up for this card and Jaton !"

Also, the pictures look like PCI...
__________________

__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 04:47 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

lol it says interface is PCI but one of the requirments is a agp slot. My GFs mam bought a dell for the family and it had intergrated graphics which were rubbish, so she had to upgrade to a pci fx5200 and my old geforce3 ti200 looked ALOT better simply because it was agp.
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 04:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default

So which should I trust? The SYS requirements? or the reviews? I mean I am leaning towards the reviews but that could be an error, maybe those reviews were meant for another card or something, you think I should call up and ask...?
__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 05:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default

This is from a guy named KOLANI:
"For those of us without an AGP slot on their motherboard (shh, there ARE some of us out there), this card is a godsend. I'm able to run not only older games on maximum settings, but newer games like Doom 3, World of Warcraft, Everquest 2 and even ~gasp~ The Sims 2 shine with this piece of hardware. As a matter of fact, the EQ2 launcher set all display options to highest when I installed the card, and it runs flawlessly."
__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 05:01 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Your card is most likly integrated. So its not going to be PnP. Your going to have to manualy disable your integrated card through your system.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 05:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default

Yes, that is true, I was told to go into the BIOS and disable it, but I could also go to the "remove hardware" thing in windows and disable it, shut down install the new card and then bam right? Or what, but before you answer that, do I have the confirmation that the card is compatible?
__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 08:33 PM   #17 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

The card should be compatible. According to the manufacturer's web site it is a PCI card, not AGP or PCI-E.

Yes, you'll have to go into BIOS and disable your onboard graphics. Be sure to reduce the memory allocated to it to zero.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.