Guessing Game - Case Analysis - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2004, 12:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
Default Guessing Game - Case Analysis

Let's play a game - try to guess (to the best of your ability), the processing/computing power of the systems in the following picture. Also, what do you figure is the most and least powerful that they could possibly be (within reason of course)....

__________________

Tharkun is offline  
Old 05-20-2004, 01:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 193
Default

I'm gonna go out on a limb and guess p3 1 ghz

I'm thinking the maximum processor in there is around 1.5 and the minimum may be something like 800.


Of course I also see that 5 GHZ processor you're hiding in the back
__________________

__________________
Before posting ask your question here:
<form method=\"get\" action=\"http://www.google.com/search\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"q\" size=\"5\" maxlength=\"255\" style=\"width:200px;\" /><input type=\"submit\" name=\"ask\" value=\"Ask\" style=\"width:40px\" />
</form>
modemide is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 03:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Default

AMD Duron 1600 1.6Ghz

Top Athlon XP 2000 1.67

??
sirsmokingham is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 03:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Answer: Each is a surprising Pentium 2 - 333mhz
Tharkun is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 05:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to ccohn2000
Smile

I believe it, it looks just like my system at work.
ccohn2000 is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 05:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

i was actually going to suggest a P2 3000, i have got one of them sitting right next to me. it dont work though.

i was hoping to get it to work, kind of given up on it though. i need a non usb mouse/keyboard to get it to go

it powers up with a non system disk error with no hard disk plugged in
soon as i plug in the hard disk,i t wont do anything
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.