Grr im at my wits end - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2005, 02:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to pwjayleedy
Default Grr im at my wits end

I have a 2.40a ghz p4 socket 478 533fsb and 1mb l2 cache

my computer is reading it as an intel(r) 6.ooghz at 1.40 why isnt it at 2.4? Ive searched every where for my board and i guess its discontinued its a amptron m922-lu pc400. What am i doing wrong that it wont run the 533 at 2.4? i tried setting the jumpers to 133mhz but i get a blue screen error when i power my computer on it says it does this to protect windows. im lost doods can ya help?
__________________

pwjayleedy is offline  
Old 05-30-2005, 03:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

is it a Laptop?
if so, often it lowers the CPU frequency to save power

if not, what's your motherboard?
you can try lowering or raising your voltage
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-30-2005, 11:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to pwjayleedy
Default

Its a desktop, how would i go about raising the voltage. Im currently taking repair troubleshooting but we havent covered mobo's yet. I heard if i upgrade my bios it might work. even when i change my multiplier in cmos my computer wont even boot then.
my games are running fine but i didnt spend 180 on the processor only to get half the speed out of it. ya know.

so all you veteran techies little help for the noob dood?
pwjayleedy is offline  
Old 05-30-2005, 12:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

I have that same processor, and it's been running at full 2.4 for over 3 years now.

Have you tried resetting the bios so it will re-detect all hardware settings, maybe it's just a glitch somewhere.

Also try flashing your bios to the latest version.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 05-30-2005, 12:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to pwjayleedy
Default

So resetting it is basically setting the cmos reset pins right?
disconnect power and set jumpers to clear for a couple secs?

and to do a flash it has to be in real mode ?
so basically booted to dos, ugghhh the one part of class i failed miserably

hmmm so anyone have a good flash sight to check out maybe a great user friendly utility?

the bios string would be what i would use to id my bios right ?

sorry for all the questions i like to make things perfect and paying $200 total for a processor and not getting full performance out of it really suks lol

So all help is really appreciated, or naybe i should just change my mobo?

i mean for a dollar it wasnt a bad deal ya know so but anyways
help me out tech kiddies
pwjayleedy is offline  
Old 05-30-2005, 05:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 40
Send a message via AIM to pwjayleedy
Default

Bump hehe
pwjayleedy is offline  
Old 05-30-2005, 05:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Check with CPU-Z from www.cpuid.com

It will tell you the actual speed, windows gets it wrong.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.