Graphics problem, really at a loss here - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-31-2008, 02:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Default Graphics problem, really at a loss here

Sorry, if I have post this in the wrong place, but I am unsure if it is a harware problem or not.
Ok here's the deal I got a new processor, two new RAM sticks and a new graphics card, from a friend who has recently upgraded her computer, and all parts worked fine in her computer.
So, my other half put the new stuff in my computer, everything seemed ok, until I tried running a game (World of Warcraft in case you wanted to know) players and NPC's started disapearing and stricky lines appeared too. So then we did the obvious to try and see what was wrong, making sure everything was connected properly, made sure the drivers for the graphics card was up to date, even downgraded the drivers, as that had helped my other half play Mass effects.
Then we thought that maybe my computer doesnt like these new parts, so we put all the old stuff back in, and yet the problem persists. I have tried another game, that I know worked on my computer before but I am getting the same graphic problems on that game too.

So I was wondering if anyone could help me, I am at a loss after looking for hours for the solution somewhere.

Processor: AMD Duron(tm) Processor, MMX, 3DNow, ~1.0GHz
Memory: 2048MB RAM
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 6600 LE
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce 6600 LE
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_00F4&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_A2
Display Memory: 256.0 MB
Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
Driver Name: nv4_disp.dll

if you need anymore information please ask
__________________

eidni is offline  
Old 10-31-2008, 05:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Graphics problem, really at a loss here

What graphics were you running before?If the old drivers are still there it could be causing a conflict.

WOW will run on a 1.0GHz Duron? I had no idea that it would.

Does your motherboard actually support two gigs of RAM? Most old(er) motherboards only supported 512 or a gig. Two gig came along during the Athlon days.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-31-2008, 07:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Graphics problem, really at a loss here

I now have one gig of RAM in the computer, and the driver isnt clashing with an old one, Nvidia downloader overrights the older versions of the drivers.
Yer my procesor has been running WoW fine for over a year now, I used to have a geforce series 2 in the computer as well, capital city's were horrible.
I forgort to say the stuff I put in the computer that didnt work, was 2 gigs of RAM a 1.05ghz Processor (I was told it was 1.7) and a geforce 6600 (wats the point same series)
eidni is offline  
Old 10-31-2008, 11:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Graphics problem, really at a loss here

So... it worked before with the 6600LE and all, but not with the 6600? And now won't work with the 6600LE either? I'm trying to make sure I have the situation correct.

The 6600 will draw more power than the LE. The LE is a hybrid card, using its memory and some system memory. Personally, I hate them because they steal RAM, but they are cheap and lower powered. But even if your power supply couldn't handle the full 6600, it should still work with the LE unless it is crapping out on you.

Another possibility is that your PCI/AGP slot is dieing. If it is a PCI, try it in another slot. If it is AGP, try to card in another computer to verify that it works.

You could also try repairing Windows... just in case it is an OS problem and not a hardware one. Google for the steps to do this... my mind is tired and fuzzy tonight.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-01-2008, 11:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Graphics problem, really at a loss here

Well, like i said the old card used to work and the new card, worked in my mates coputer, so it could be the slot messing up.
Plus I dont have a windows disk to do a repair, I might be able to find one somewhere, I hope.
eidni is offline  
Old 11-02-2008, 05:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: Graphics problem, really at a loss here

OMG it is fixed, and simple fix at that, A mate of mine said, instead of downloading from Nvidia site, go onto device manager and see if that does anything, So we go onto device manager and downgrade the drivers from there and wouldnt you know it, my graphics are working. I cant believe we didnt try that before.
I would like to thank you for your help
__________________

eidni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ati graphics card re-install virusxman Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 04-08-2008 10:29 PM
Memory problem? Spug-a-lug Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 09-20-2007 04:59 AM
Media Library (I Presume) Problem. Nadegas Microsoft Windows and Software 4 06-08-2007 08:27 AM
Chronic Rebooting Problem AND_YOU_ARE Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-24-2007 06:04 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.