Graphics card upgrade on old system ?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2005, 09:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Question Graphics card upgrade on old system ??

Hi, I'm new to this forum, and hope to get some advice on what to do about this....

My nephew would like to upgrade his system for gaming. Here's his current setup:

Asus CUV4X mobo, 1 Ghz PIII Processor, AGP 4x
128 MB SDRAM (PC133)
32 MB ATI Graphics Card
(http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.c...eid=314&page=3)

I know what you're thinking...scrap this and get a new system! But I'm looking for some affordable options. My initial thought was to upgrade the video card (nVidia or ATI) and add more RAM. But...from what I've been told, it seems like the only option that may improve performace is to go with a PCI Video Card (e.g. ATI Radeon 9250 PCI 256MB). Is this true? Would I be able to upgrade to an AGP card instead?

He does not need to have the latest and greatest, but wants to be able to play most 3d games.

Any guidance is appreciated!

Thanks!
__________________

trebor68 is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 09:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Well, the best AGP card you can get is AGP 4X, and that won't play very many recent gamess.

Also, PC133 is incredibly slow, won't really matter if you get him 1GB, it's still not going to play today's games.

The 1GHz CPU...well same as the others.

What games does your nephew want to play? If it's recent stuff, i dont think ANY amount of ugrading on that machine will do the trick.

You might benefit from at least finding an Athlon XP system, 1.8GHz, 512MB PC2100, Radeon 9200. Very cheap.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 10:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

if you cant build all i can say is, get like a 256mb of ram and a new vga card like a 5500 of Geforce, or a ATi 9200.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 10:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Look at the system in my sig. I can play Half-Life 2 on it, and play it pretty dog-gone well, too.

You don't need a powerhouse, but you need a little more than you've got.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 12:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I agree. The market on Athlon XP's are awesomely affordable. They're good, solid machines and will get the job done. A nice AGP video card will do the trick too. You can get by for around 500 dollars I bet if you reuse some optical devices and hard drives. Heck, you can even get an 80 gig HD for around 50-60 bucks.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 01:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
I agree. The market on Athlon XP's are awesomely affordable. They're good, solid machines and will get the job done. A nice AGP video card will do the trick too. You can get by for around 500 dollars I bet if you reuse some optical devices and hard drives. Heck, you can even get an 80 gig HD for around 50-60 bucks.

Ryan
I built an entire Athlong XP machine and purchased Windows XP Home for under $400. XP2400+ mobile, 512MB PC3200, 128MB AGP integrated, 80GB WD HDD, Abit NF7-M motherboard. works great. Can easily stick in a 9600PRO or sumthin.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 01:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

yeah, no matter what, that processor won't meet the reqirements of most games released this past year. far cry requires a 1.3GHz, and i've seen it on that processor and a 9600 pro, and it wasn't pretty, it had to be run on the lowest. F.E.A.R needs almost double the speed of that P3. Even if you can get a 6800GT in that system, framerates will still be crap because the processor, and RAM will be holding it down.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 08:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

AN x4 mobo can run an x8 card, but only at x4. It can't use it to its full advantage, but it can run it. It would just be a waste of money...
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 08:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
AN x4 mobo can run an x8 card, but only at x4. It can't use it to its full advantage, but it can run it. It would just be a waste of money...
If you search for AGP 4x vs AGP 8x, you find my benchmark thread comparing AGP 4x and 8x with a 6600GT.

End result is, no difference.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 08:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Cool.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.