Graphics Card Help!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2005, 03:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 19
Default Graphics Card Help!!!

I have an Nvidia Geforce 6600 AGP 8X 256Mb Made By Chaintech and whenever I go to play any game the game freezes up after only a few minutes of gameplay. A few seconds after freezing my computer restarts. When windows xp comes back up i get a message telling me my graphics card is causing system instabillity. When i checked the error report out it said that the file nv4_disp.dll is causing the problems. Normally I would just try different drivers but the problem is that the only drivers that work with the card are the ones made by chaintech and they only have 2 and the new nvidia driver. all of which have the same problem. The only game I havent had a problem with is Star Wars: Republic commando, but I have a feeling that one will start messing up soon too. I also thought it was the card but this is a replacement card for an earlier card that had similar problems. When I go to install otner nvidia drivers i either get a message that says that my hardware is not compatible with those drivers or it install them and messes up my computer by making everything all blurry and messed up. i got the latest nvidia drivers to work with my card but it still restarts my computer when I play games and i still get the same error message telling me the card could not complete a drawing opperation!!! HELP ME PLEASE!!!
__________________

CoolRyMan323 is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 04:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

any nvidia drivers should work with your card.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 04:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

it's something in your computer causing instability due to compability issues.. post more specs of your PC

oh, it could also be that you don't have enough power or too much heat
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 09:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

what games are you playing?

Have you looked for patches to the games and have you downloaded them?

Have you completely removed your drivers & reinstalled them?

Go to tweakguides.com if you want help with that, go through his video card optimization, also pay attention to your temps.

Another possiblity is you don't have a good enough power supply to fuel the card & your PC. Try everything else first and if that doesn't work I'll guess its a hardware issue like power supply, bad card, or something like that.
macdawg is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 10:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

u prolly need a new psu u gotta post ur pc so we know what ur rockin!
had the same exact problem playin unreal 2 hit 320 frames a sec and bam my pc would restsrt put a new psu in there and worked fine
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 10:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 19
Default

My computer

Windows XP Home Edition
Chaintech Geforce fx 6600 8x AGP 256Mb
Chaintech Mobo
Intel P4 2.8 Ghz
5 fans
200 GB HDD
450 Watt PSU

and it does it with every single game I play
CoolRyMan323 is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 11:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 19
Default

already tried it all and it doesnt help.
CoolRyMan323 is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 12:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 19
Default

should i underclock mygraphics card
CoolRyMan323 is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 11:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

NO u obviuosly have a no namer for a psu since u didnt list a name u need a new psu!! u dont have enought power if it was ur graphics card it would prolly mess up in more than just games try a new psu
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 02:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496
Default

Heyyo,

Hmm, now you say you had this problem with an older vidcard, and it happens with this one too eh? so either you somehow had 2 bummed vidcards, or your mobo's messed or your psu. If you can, test the vidcard in another computer that you know runs fine like a buds. Say you'll pay him like $5 to test it. I bet if he has any brains he won't argue, $5 to do a 10 min test or so. Good deal.

So yes, test the vidcard to be sure it works fine.. I just wanna make sure cause I hear there's a lot of bad AGP 6600GT's out there. XFX with bad vga coolers (they apparently fixed this with a newer revision), msi with defective ram.. there's probably more examples out there too.

If this checks out then yeah, I bet it would be a bad psu or mobo.
__________________

__________________
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.