Graphics Card - Half life 2 - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2004, 09:40 PM   #21 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Read about the floating-point calculations and 'mixed mode'.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 09:44 PM   #22 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

where? link please.
__________________

Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 10:38 PM   #23 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

I thought that with AA and AF, ATi wins, at lower res and no AA and AF nVIDIA wins??

Honestly you would be better off with either the high end cards for this game. Just like any other.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 10:51 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nvidia fan boy
lol neither am i just trying to prove a point, no hard feelings intended.
Don't mess with ag3.

ATI>Nvidia in Source
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 11:39 PM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
quote:Originally posted by pc_boy
No man. Those are just the minimum PC requirements. You need at least that to just start the game. You will need a far better computer to run it at good quality. for example, halo system requeremtnts are Windows, 733 MHz, 128 MB RAM, DirectX 7 graphics card, 32MB. And on my computer (see specs below) I could only run it on 800x600 otherwise it will lag. But ya, the 9600 XT will run it at good quality, I don't guaratee full rez and full detail.



Yes I am well aware of that. But his Graphics card is WELL above what is listed in the minimum requirements.
um.. ya... of course it's above it. Barely i can say. with a direct x 6 supporting vid card, i don't think you'll survive the first explosion in that game. Yes it is true that the 9600 XT would run good, but below average. PC requirements don't mean anything anymore, because it's like, "yeah you need this to open the game, we don't care if it is 1fps"
__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 08:55 AM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 462
Send a message via AIM to grego
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GameGURU

Honestly you would be better off with either the high end cards for this game. Just like any other.
I have to agree with GameGURU here...I'm sure either card on the right system will own the crap out of the game...why argue over 3 fps?

I also love how this thread went from someone asking if his ATI RADEON 9600 256MB ATLANTIS will be good enough to run the game and it ended up as a argument over which top-of-the-line graphics card is better....

Can't we all just get along?
__________________
Yes, but no sprinkles. For every sprinkle i find, i shall KILL you.
grego is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 03:58 PM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Default

HL2 is not out yet how do you know Nvidia owns ATI if you say source! it doesnt mean nothing wait till the actual game comes out
5 3 l< 0 is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 08:55 PM   #28 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

ok well look at the e3 previews duh!
Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 09:42 PM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 192
Default

9600xt 256 mb will run H2 smoothly. I was asking myself the same question because I was going to get the 9600xt and I decided on getting radeon x700 instead because it well worth the extra 50 bucks.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding a compliant sig.
Pridurak is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 10:06 PM   #30 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 5 3 l< 0
HL2 is not out yet how do you know Nvidia owns ATI if you say source! it doesnt mean nothing wait till the actual game comes out
Steam released CS:S and they have testes the Souce engine with those gfx cards.
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.