Graphical glitches!? :( - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2005, 08:27 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Artifacts are nearly impossible to capture as they only appear in one frame, but your eye see's them longer.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 08:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351
Default

one thign i forgot to mention was that my idle GPU temperature on the card was about 80 degress celcius. Is this considered to high?
__________________

espeed is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 08:50 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

For idle yes, average for that card is 50-60 degrees at idle.

Check the airflow in your case.

Make sure the card is seated properly also.

And finally check the fan is actually spinning and that it isnt dusty.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 09:05 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351
Default

hmmm, ok the fans on the card are a little dusty, whats the best way to get this dust out without having access to compressed air.
espeed is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 09:07 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

I use my fiance's eyelash brush. There is a comb part and a soft brush. Works a treat.

EDIT: use the soft part.

If you dont have access to an eyelash brush, cotton buds work too.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 09:21 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351
Default

in all seriousness though, how badly can a we bit of dust effect the cooling process on a 6800 card? Is it sufficient enough to create major overheating?
espeed is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 09:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

Put it this way. On my old amd athlon 2800+ I didnt clean the fan and heat sink for about 4 months.

I was getting idle temps of 55-60 degrees C.

I cleaned it and it drop to 35-40 at idle.

Your best bet is make sure you clean it completely once a month. PSU is a big attractor of dust, as is HSF for the cpu, the capacitors near the northbridge, the northbride itself.

Inbetween all expansion slots, HDD, Optical drives. and all the air intakes and outlets.

A clean system is a healthy system.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 09:58 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 351
Default

yeah it doesnt sound crazy at all eh, not sure why i ignore dust. I will actually do it the proper way and get some compressed air and see what my temperature drop is like if any.
espeed is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 10:04 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

It will drop trust me.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 02:18 AM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

lol, firstly ur BFG comes overclocked STOCK, i know its marketing and not much but still.. and whats the stock core n mem speeds on a NON BFG 6800 GT??? because 370 ?? thats overclocked right ??? that could be causing some probLeMos?????
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.