Graphic errors on screen, need help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-27-2004, 10:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 51
Default Graphic errors on screen, need help

Here's my specs:

P4 3.0
1GB Infineon PC3200 (2x512) 2.5-3-3-6
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 256
Audigy2 ZS
Thermaltake 480 PS
Seagate IDE 7200 HD 8MB

A few days ago I started getting little "things" popping up on the screen in a game I was playing. I exited the game and they still happened in XP. Shut off the comp for a while and turned it back on, they came back after a while. Today the screen became so garbled a few seconds after loading XP that I couldn't see anything at all. I swapped out my monitor with an older CRT I have in the closet. Worked fine for a few hours, then the crap start coming up on the screen again. Any thoughts? I'm thinking graphics card, but I dunno....

Bulldog is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 10:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 38

hey, yer it sounds like its your grafix card. Its because the card is gettin 2 hot (the piplelines heet up and **** up). Chek you grafix card, and make sure that the cooler on it is attached properly. If it is, make sure that the fan is running when you turn on the comp. If its really broken, you can get a replacment Heatsink + Fan for the 9800 series, (ive got 1), they help ALOT with overclocking. But i would advise that you 1st try and return i if it turns out that the cards fan isnt working.
Gd luk

$|!m is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 04:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536

If you are experiencing graphical errors, then one (or more) of the components on the video card has gone defective.

If you are experiencing artifacts, then the video card is being subjected to too much heat. You can resolve the issue by either reducing the frequency/voltage, or by replacing the cooling device with something more effective.
ag3 is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 01:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 51

So at the suggestion of a friend, I pulled out the card and reseated it. It worked fine for a week or two, but now the problems back. Going to return the card, and buy a better one.

So my new question is this: If I put a new card in, do I just install the card, and download the latest drivers and that's it?

Here's what I'm thinking of getting:
Bulldog is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 01:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes


Your old AGP card drivers will be hanging around the system . Log in to safe mode and remove those old drivers first . Your driver CD comes along with the card, so no need to download drivers. Just plugin the card and install the new drivers.

intercodes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.