Graphic card & a new motherboard - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2005, 06:06 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

yo isnt AGP 2 = 4x and APG 3 = 8x


??
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 06:32 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yup, but you'd say AGP 2.0 or 3.0, otherwise people might think you are saying AGP 2x or 3x (I know there isn't AGP 3x)
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 06:45 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

I have the same board and believe me the onboard graphic's suck,and i also had a 9200se that i tottally got sick of if your still using the 9200se i would suggest you save and get somthing better you'll thank your self in the long run.
Shumway is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 06:47 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

that's if you want to play more demanding games that require a better card
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 06:50 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
billiegirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Default

I dont play very demanding games my are usually sims 2 and sim city type games nothing full on
__________________
A aussie mum to three little rug rats :D
With a bad warcraft addiction lol
billiegirl is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 06:53 AM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
that's if you want to play more demanding games that require a better card
True,just don't try and play Doom 3 or any of the newer game's and you should'nt have a problem,I tried playing Doom3 and everything had to be on the lowest setting's and it still lagged big time.
Shumway is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 06:58 AM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
billiegirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Default

Thats ok Shumway doom 3 not my type of game play. I never had a problem with my sim city 4 or sims 2 game with it. Only ram which I need more as I had 256ram and it was too slow for sims 2. Now I have 768 ram game runs like a dream, just need the graphics card to make it perfect!
__________________
A aussie mum to three little rug rats :D
With a bad warcraft addiction lol
billiegirl is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 07:01 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

only get a new graphics card or CPU if your current one does not cut it for what you want to do
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.