Graphic card & a new motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2005, 12:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
billiegirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Default Graphic card & a new motherboard

HI I wonder if anyone can help me.

My motherbord died it was an asus p4s533-vm I had a Sapphire Radeon 9200SE 128mb DDR graphic card never had an issue with it.

My motherboard died and I had to call a guy to replace it (he the one that old me the motherboard died) he replace it and tells me I wont need the graphic card as the one on the mother board well be good enough for games. Oh my new motherboard is ASRock P4S61.

I tell him that my sims 2 game is fairly full on but he assured me that it be ok.

He left and I check the sims 2 game and it work but graphic were poor so it needs the garphic card.

So I open everything up and says on the AGP slot "dont use a 3.3v AGP" ok so I check mine and I cant see anywhere that it says it only a 3.3V (or 2x) so I pop the grahic card in.

Then the computer would not load at all!!! no matter what I do. Take the card out the computer works.

It wont even load trys to and then stops. So my question is can this graphic card work on this motherboard or not?

Thanks so much for you help and sorry for the long post.

Cheers

p.s I know nothing about hardware really!
__________________

__________________
A aussie mum to three little rug rats :D
With a bad warcraft addiction lol
billiegirl is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 12:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

your motherboard only supports AGP 2x?
I've never seen a Pentium 4 motherboard only support AGP 2x


anyway, the Radeon 9200 is an AGP 8x card. sometimes it can work in AGP 4x, but it cannot run in AGP 2x. this is because of the different speeds and voltages
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 12:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

and don't let him tell you that onboard video is good enough for games. it may be, if you were talking about flash games, but not nearly good enough for fast 3d rendering
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 12:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Yadgadge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 83
Default

Her motherboard supports 8X AGP Link to her mobo specs.
Maybe you need to disable your onboard graphics before shutting down and installing your Radeon, I don't know if that would cause those kind of problems, since I've never dealt with onboard graphics before.
__________________
In Your Face Space Coyote!

Soyo CK8 Dragon Plus
AMD Athlon 64 3000+
1GB PC3200 DDR
Thermaltake Polo 735 Heatsink
Leadtek WinFast 6600GT AGP
52x TDK CD-RW
16X Samsung DVD Burner 5X DL
30GB Western Digital 7200RPM HDD
250GB Maxtor Internal HDD
250GB Western Digital External HDD
Thermaltake Purepower 480W
Windows XP Home SP2
Antec ATX Case
Yadgadge is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 12:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

oh sorry I misread the post

Yadgadge is right, you have to disable onboard video before you put an AGP video card in
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 03:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
billiegirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Default

Thank you so much I cant believe I never thought of that. (doh!)

I give it ago and let you know if it works.

Cheers
__________________
A aussie mum to three little rug rats :D
With a bad warcraft addiction lol
billiegirl is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 05:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
billiegirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Default

Another quick question, I ask my friend who knows more about programing then hardware about putting the graphics card in.

As he put it in before, anyway he told me to do this:

Put the graphic card in and hook the monitor up to the graphic card. Go to bios and change the info there for the computer to read the AGP slot. Then reboot the computer and put the monitor cord to the orginal slot, then install the info from the cd.

Does this sounds right, I really dont want to wreak anything.

Cheers
__________________
A aussie mum to three little rug rats :D
With a bad warcraft addiction lol
billiegirl is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 05:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

disable the onboard video in the BIOS before putting the card in, not after
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 05:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
billiegirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Default

OK cool thanks (ahh so much to learn)

Cheers
__________________
A aussie mum to three little rug rats :D
With a bad warcraft addiction lol
billiegirl is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 05:39 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if you stick around in this forum, you can learn a lot
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.