Graphic card headache - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2004, 03:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 21
Default Graphic card headache

Can somebody help me out here?
Assuming that 'display properties-settings-advanced-adapter-memory size' in Xp, tell you the size of your graphic card memory.

My computers original Graphic card, which is integrated into the motherboard, was suppose to be 8mg. but it only reads 4mg. I have added a 32mg AGP card, but still, I have some problems with he graphics. I was told that since the original graphic card was integrated into the motherboard, if there is something wrong with it,the whole motherboard is messed up.

sheen is offline  
Old 01-11-2004, 03:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill

1- Are your BIOS setting correct?
2- Are you sure the drivers have been removed/installed completely?

System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Old 01-11-2004, 03:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 21

I believe everything is in order. I removed the graphic card I had put in and did a complete restore on the computer and checked the memory size before doing anything else to it - it read 4mg. memory. Is it possible that the battery is week? I don't know if that would really effect the Graphic memory, but it was suggested to me.
sheen is offline  
Old 01-11-2004, 04:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937

you have to disable your onboard video within CMOS setup. you also must use your new video card instead of the onboard. it sounds like you are still having your monitor connected to the onboard video.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-11-2004, 05:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 21

No. when I had my AGP card installed, I disabled the Intel Card that was onboard. While I used the Erazor-3 32mg. Card, the memory sized read 32 mg. But there were still a few complications, as I said. I took the erazor-3 card out and completely restored my OS to eliminate the possibility that the erazor-3 card was the problem. I am right now using the original Intel Graphic card. It is suppose to be 8mg. but it only displays 4mg. memory size.
What I'm asking,is it there is something wrong with the graphic card,even if it's disabled could it still be causing trouble for my computer since it is integrated into the motherboard?

I'm trying to get something to go on with Sears. They just run the computer through some test and send it back to me sating there was nothing wrong with it.
I had a window 98 that I kept sending them because it was constantly freezing (about 8 times in an hour) and shutting off by itself. They ran it through some tests, said nothing was wrong with it and sent it back. The harddrive blew twice within a couple of months and the CD ram started going out a few weeks after I'd bought it!

I finally got them to replace it with this one. This computer - an XP, worked great for over a year until back in the spring of 2003 when the graphics started acting up.
I think when I get a chance.I'm getting rid of this computer and getting one from Del l- along with a maintenance agreement with them.
This computer is a Compq which might explain a few things!
sheen is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 12:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3

Download the program FreshDiagnose from the following site:

run it and then read what it tells you about everything that is in your computer. You might get a few hints as to why your graphics card says 4mb instead of 8mb.
phatcat42141 is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 12:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

yeh I like the Fresh software
if you're gonna get a pre-built system, don't go Gateway. Dell is so much better
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 06:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 21


sheen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.