graphic card or computer screen? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2005, 07:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default graphic card or computer screen?

for months now, all the applications and programs running on my computer look out of focus, to the point that i can hardly make out the words in some windows. nothing has been changed since happier days when everything looked normal.

i'd like to know whether it's my computer screen's fault, or my graphic card's. is there any way to tell simply judging from these symptoms? can a graphic card deteriorate enough to equally affect all applications?

i also want to point out that very demanding applications such as games work fine, and in fact look much better than simple words on a .txt file, possibly because there the objects are bigger and less defined.

thank you for your help.
__________________

rahvin is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 07:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

What is your graphics card? Have you got your latest drivers: if you have, try playing around with the settings...
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 07:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DoomUK
What is your graphics card? Have you got your latest drivers: if you have, try playing around with the settings...
nvidia geforce. latest drivers should be installed. i take it you think it's more likely that my graphic card f*ed up?
rahvin is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 07:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Should be installed doesn't mean they are, mate .

Go to http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_66.93 and double check.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 07:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DoomUK
Should be installed doesn't mean they are, mate .

Go to http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_66.93 and double check.
i will, thanks. should actually meant "i seem to remember they are but i can't check right now because i'm not sitting in front of the machine we're talking about." but i see how you couldn't possibly know that.
rahvin is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 07:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Fair enough

When you get to your rig I'd install those latest drivers- that's presuming you're using Windows XP... What are the rest of your specs?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 07:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

CRT or LCD?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 07:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
CRT or LCD?
crt. i'll post the rest of my specs shortly.
rahvin is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 08:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

tried using a friends monitor/graphics card ??
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 08:49 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default

here are the rest of my specs. i installed the newest nvidia driver minutes ago, no changes. i'll try my monitor on a friend's computer later today.


Windows XP Professional Service Pack 1 (build 2600)

2.53 gigahertz Intel Pentium 4

8 kilobyte primary memory cache

512 kilobyte secondary memory cache

Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. P4S8X REV 1.xx
Bus Clock: 133 megahertz
BIOS: Award Software, Inc. ASUS P4S8X ACPI BIOS Revision 1004 10/04/2002

Maxtor 6Y120L0 [Hard drive] (122.94 GB) -- drive 1
Maxtor 6Y120L0 [Hard drive] (122.94 GB) -- drive 0, s/n Y41VL6FE, rev YAR41VW0, SMART Status: Healthy 1024 Megabytes Installed Memory

NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4600 [Display adapter]
Samsung S/M 755DF [Monitor] (15.7"vis, s/n HJER109573, January 2001)

C-Media AC97 Audio Device
Creative Game Port
Creative SB Audigy 2 (WDM)
Logitech Microphone (Pro 4000)
Standard Game Port
__________________

rahvin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.