GPU Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2005, 01:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Default GPU Question

First off, I have an AMD Athlon XP 1800+, GeForce FX 5200, and 512MB (recognized as 480MB, though). I just picked up a new motherboard that has an AGP slot, and I was wondering, what graphics card should I purchase that will not be bottlenecked by my processor, thus obtaining maximum performance in terms of graphical performance?
__________________

Mujuro is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 03:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

i do not know about your graphics but your ram should show up as 512 it does not have a formatted cappacity like hard drives.
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 05:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

uhhh pretty much any new and half way decent graphics card is going to be bottlenecked by the rest of your system.......and going to a lower end card that technically matches the 'era' in which your computer is from doesn't 'maximize graphical performance'

You simply gotta get a good card and play "catch up" with the rest of your system......or do the system first then the card
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 06:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
uhhh pretty much any new and half way decent graphics card is going to be bottlenecked by the rest of your system.......and going to a lower end card that technically matches the 'era' in which your computer is from doesn't 'maximize graphical performance'

You simply gotta get a good card and play "catch up" with the rest of your system......or do the system first then the card
corect beat me to it.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 07:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

5200 is a good match for that system
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 08:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Turn off onboard video. Then you will get the full 512. Look in the bios.

I jsut got my video card but now i need a motherboard. My agp slot is only 4x and the card can use 8x. Your always catching up with something.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 11:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

you could try overclock your card a little, otherwise just keep it how it is...

if you can save up some money, like $500 or something, we could help you build a nice computer... not 6800GT or something, but you could play Doom 3 on it at 0k quality...
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.