got myself a cheap box and........ - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2004, 01:03 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Hey

The last used computer had a bad ide channel so i had to put both cd rom and hard drive on 1 cable. So if it isnt the cable just try and switch to the other ide and it dosnt hurt havine the cd rom and the hard drive on one cable.Befor you get a new cable just switch the existing cable to the other ide and make sure the cabli is in right the red stripe on the no1 pin.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 02:23 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

already tried that
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 02:44 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

have you tried just the HD alone to see if it will atleast go further past your POST screen? andwhy not use an IDE from another comp(theone your typing on?)
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 10:24 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Do you have a windows 98 start up disk.If you can get one boot with it and tupe fdisk C: at the A: and check out your partitions.Also try scan disk The hared drive just might be bad. What kind of hard drive is it. You might be able to find the utilities disk for that drive.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 01:03 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I've got another cable now
I plugged my HDD into the primary channel, and the CD burner into the secondary with the old cable
I booted up, and it detects the CDROM but still says Primary Master Hard Drive fail
I booted with the XP CD, and he XP install did detect my drive, and I started the install
I boot up again, and it doesn't boot off my Hard Drive, and even if I set it to slave, it still says "Primary Master Hard Disk Fail"
I know this hard drive works, I used it before on this PC, and I tested it again on this PC to make sure
I haven't got a floppy drive currently, although I'll prolly get one soon
I want to try updating the BIOS through DOS - the BIOS I think is a Via chip with Award 1.0 software
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 01:16 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Try to put both drives on the same cable that the cd rom is on and see if it sees you hard drive.sounds like the ide channle.Put the hard drive master and the cd rom Slave.It least it will give you some more info as to what is wrong.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 01:22 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

that's what I had in the first place, now I've got 2 cables, the hard drive on the new cable and the CD burner on the old
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 01:55 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

I no that but i wanted to see if you tried the other ide channle if you did it sounds like a bad hard drive.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 01:59 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the hard drive works, I use it on this computer quite often, and the Windows setup did detect it and write the first Windows OS files, it's just that it won't boot off it
oh yeah, the Hard Drive is a Seagate 160GB ST3160023A
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 04:10 AM   #20 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: got myself a cheap box and........

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
I got me a cheap 700MHZ box from a friend for $100 (aus) with:
Intel P3 700MHZ slot 1
256+256+128=640MB SDRAM
ATI Rage IIC
Nvidia TNT2 Pro - I chose to use the TNT2 Pro over the ATI Rage IIC
not sure what motherboard
8x CDR/RW
sound card, NIC, modem
and I'm using my 21" monitor which I bought a while ago

first of all, what do you think of it all, for $100 aus
That's a good steel there!
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.