got myself a cheap box and........ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2004, 02:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default got myself a cheap box and........

I got me a cheap 700MHZ box from a friend for $100 (aus) with:
Intel P3 700MHZ slot 1
256+256+128=640MB SDRAM
ATI Rage IIC
Nvidia TNT2 Pro - I chose to use the TNT2 Pro over the ATI Rage IIC
not sure what motherboard
8x CDR/RW
sound card, NIC, modem
and I'm using my 21" monitor which I bought a while ago

first of all, what do you think of it all, for $100 aus

it has only 1 IDE cable but there are 2 IDE channels, I set the HDD to master and the CD burner to slave
when I got it all together and booted, it went through POSTing and didn't detect my HDD or the CD burner
it gave me the messages: primary master HDD fail, and that was with the HDD on the secondary channel too
and I got: floppy disk drive fail <- that's probbably because I haven't got one in it
so now I'm gonna get a new cable to test if it is the IDE cable, if it isn't, then I've got an extra IDE cable and I can run the HDD and CD burner on different channels, but I'd need to get a PCI IDE controller
but if it is the cable, then I'll be set
what do you guys think it is, the cable or the controller?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 02:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think its the cable. That's a nice comp for aus-$100. How much is that in US$?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 02:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

currently the aussie dollar is at about 76 US cents
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 02:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

BTW, have you checked the BIOS settings?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 03:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah I've checked the BIOS settings, it's all fine, it just doesn't detect the IDE drives even when I change the modes for the IDE controller
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 06:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

get another ribbon cable put the HD on the Primary (Master) and the IDE on the secondary as a Master.Untill you get a floppy disable it in bios .I think its F1 key to get to bios on that system
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 06:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

actually it's 'delete' on my system
maybe I'll try disabling the floppy for now

Worst case scenario I'll prolly be running the drives off a PCI IDE card
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 07:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

$75 for a full blown comp aint bad, considering it's so damn old....I say $75 cause you said it's roughly 76 cents US for an Australian dollar so $100 aus = $75 US, but yeah either way seems fair enough. As to whether its the cable or what, I suppose your only best bet is to simply start troubleshootin
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 12:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

I'll agree with Cappy. A hard drive and a CD-ROM shouldn't ever be on the same channel, it would slow performance down when playing a game that uses a CD. Also put both the CD ROM and hard drive on cable select. That way the computer will decide where to put them.
Hope that helps a bit.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 12:48 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

unfortunately I have no choice ATM with only one cable, but after I get another IDE cable, if it turns out to be a problem with the cable I have now, I will prolly get another
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.