Got my 6600GT back on RMA, now this one is broken - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2005, 04:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

"Hmm" , maybe they sent you a RMA off another person :O
__________________

ApM is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 05:00 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ApM
"Hmm" , maybe they sent you a RMA off another person :O
Thats what i was thinking
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 11:23 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ApM
I used to get that problem, it was caused either by a lower version in drivers or when I minimized the game and maximized the game or/and both.

I now use the Official drivers from Nvidia and I've have no problems, I also posted about my game been choppy a-while back now, I've fixed that by downloading the Official drivers from Nvidia, not from 3dguru.com .
i'm been getting this and i was wondering what driver u dl'd off nvidia's site (i used 3dguru's too)

btw, thx to senseless for pointing out this thread
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 11:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

Yeah actaully it didn't fix it, it more or less slowed the glitching time down for 3minutes to 5minutes I don't know why or how it is causing this but when I hosted my own server with a few bots it ran smooth - It could be the ping because on my hosted server it ran smooth but when I joined a server when I had 50ping it started again.
ApM is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 12:13 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

As long as i dont windows out or change AINSF or AA I avoid purple most of the time.

I use 71.84 Forceware (non beta) drivers.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:32 AM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

not ONLY do i get purple bs, but i also see the ground as black (sometimes) on farcry and also the boxes and stuff might be black during cs:s

if i provided pics would it be more helpful fo you guys to help me?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:44 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

i get the same black box thingies when i play far cry. i don't think my card is bad though, it works fine everywhere else...
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:45 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Get the 1.3v patch for far cry and it should fix that problem.....if you already have that patch theeeeen I don't know what to tell ya
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:57 AM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Get the 1.3v patch for far cry and it should fix that problem.....if you already have that patch theeeeen I don't know what to tell ya
ah, ok thx, i'll get the patch (i just installed farcry and i was benchmarking with the default patch)
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:29 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I would agree with ApM, it's probabbly the drivers causing the problems
my TNT2 would often cause glitches when I used certain drivers. now the only glitches it makes are from overclocking (hehe)
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.