Got my 6600GT back on RMA, now this one is broken - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2005, 10:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default Got my 6600GT back on RMA, now this one is broken

Ok cliffnotes version
My XFX 6600GT was sent out on RMA for causing random reboots (driver error)
Took 2 weeks

Today I get another newer generation 6600GT. Sexy and it's all good.
Clean the drivers off (i was using a 440 without nvidia drivers).

Pop my 6600GT in and now I get this purple BS





__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 10:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Oh yeah, I would like to add that samtack, which is XFX's distributor is actually nice and has more than half a brain

Even though it took slightly over 2 weeks not including shipping on my end
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 11:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to mousepad
Default

Install the latest drivers. This problem is actually common when minimizing the game and bringing it back up.
__________________
me: in fact the san diego\'s pretty much hit the very top on games
friend: yeah
friend: its all the illegal labor


Computer Specs
HP Presario R4025US NoteBook
Athlon 64 AMD3200+ .... 15.4\" WXGA
1GB DDR .... 80GB + 120 GB External
DVD±R/RW .... ATI RADEON Xpress 200M
mousepad is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 05:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

And changing settings, thats when I get purple colour. I close the game and open it back up.


How do you get the fps thing?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 06:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

Dw my firends duz that aswell
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 11:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

net_graph 3

I already reinstallled and reinstalled again, if doubble checking what I am doing does not work, I will reinstall windows.

Than I will RMA the card if nessacary
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 12:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Possible heat issue?
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 01:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

You're computer is on acid. That is all.

Also, 10$ says XFX just sent you the same card back. When people get something in for rma, all they do is post it 90% of the time. If it posts, it works.. In their mind. Tyan is especially bad for this, im not sure about xfx though.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 03:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

I used to get that problem, it was caused either by a lower version in drivers or when I minimized the game and maximized the game or/and both.

I now use the Official drivers from Nvidia and I've have no problems, I also posted about my game been choppy a-while back now, I've fixed that by downloading the Official drivers from Nvidia, not from 3dguru.com .
ApM is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 04:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by senseless
You're computer is on acid. That is all.

Also, 10$ says XFX just sent you the same card back. When people get something in for rma, all they do is post it 90% of the time. If it posts, it works.. In their mind. Tyan is especially bad for this, im not sure about xfx though.
Samtack (XFX Distrib) sent me a completly new card. However this one doesnt have a serial number, hrm...

New core which can withstand 18 more degrees celcious, new heatsink.

But no serial number hrm... It just has some 3 digit number written in pen
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.