Got a bad virus, using old hardrive, dont have a windows disc, what do i do? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2005, 12:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to jdmhotness
Default Got a bad virus, using old hardrive, dont have a windows disc, what do i do?

So im an idiot and clicked a link that was sent through aim by one of my friends, aparently a virus that got into there system and then i clicked it cause I thought it was from a friend. Anyways, I got the virus and am now using my slow *** old HD from my old computer. Is there a way that I can like make a reboot cd or something from this HD and reformate the newer HD? Also can I trasnfer any programs, my DSL program is on both and I dont think I know where the disc is to load it on. help?
__________________

__________________
AMD 2600
MSI mobo
1.5G DDR 400
geforce 6800
WD 80g hd
450w psu
bling blue fans
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2.../nickspic1.jpg
jdmhotness is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 01:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

unfortunately i don't know of a sure way to recover windows from that hdd and be certain of not restoring the virus as well.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 04:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to jdmhotness
Default

so there is no way to just reboot windows completly and not safe anything? blah, what other options do i have?
__________________
AMD 2600
MSI mobo
1.5G DDR 400
geforce 6800
WD 80g hd
450w psu
bling blue fans
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2.../nickspic1.jpg
jdmhotness is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 04:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

check ur PM
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 05:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to jdmhotness
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sprooty
check ur PM
emailed you
__________________
AMD 2600
MSI mobo
1.5G DDR 400
geforce 6800
WD 80g hd
450w psu
bling blue fans
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2.../nickspic1.jpg
jdmhotness is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 06:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

lol thats what i suggested

shh.. befor a mod kills us all.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 08:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

lol. what i was saying is that there is no way of backing up your files AND restoring windows without restoring the virus as well....unless the virus can be cleared by software. either you can do a complete backup and restore it which would include windows and the virus or you can back up individual files that are important and you're sure are clean and restore them but you would need a windows disc
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 12:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to jdmhotness
Default

okay i can deal with no stuff from my old comp, i can put all my music and stuff on a disc, what about just getting windows xp? anyone can email for "other" ways of doing this if so emopunk96@mail.com

thanks
__________________
AMD 2600
MSI mobo
1.5G DDR 400
geforce 6800
WD 80g hd
450w psu
bling blue fans
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v2.../nickspic1.jpg
jdmhotness is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 03:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Linux makes a free bootable CD/operating system. It's basically an entire operating system that runs off of the CD. So just change your boot order to boot from the CD, put it in and will startup. It will recognize your drives and you can get your important data off of them. Then just re-install xp, and re-load your data

free download http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html

of course you'll need a working pc to go online and download it to
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 05:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

try doing a repair installation of windows.

edit: silly idiot, (me), you dont have the disc, do you. lol
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.