Got another hard drive ... so what do i do? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2005, 08:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default Got another hard drive ... so what do i do?

ok now i'm using IDE only, no SATA

i currently have a 200GB Seagate, and now i got a 120GB Western Digital

soo:

1.) screw in HDD
2.) plug in 4 molex for power
3.) plug the SECONDARY part of the IDE cable into my new HDD
4.) i'm lost :\

what do i do?

do i need to format, partion, or whatever? if so, what do i do to it?

btw, this hard drive is pulled out of another computer that i don't use anymore...so what do i do?

ty
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 09:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

IDE HDD's use a Master - Slave - Cable Select Jumper. This is located on the back of the HD. You need to set this jumper to either slave of cable select and attach it to the secondary IDE connector under the master connector.

If the drive was formatted and preiously and has data on it, you should be able access that data as windows should recognize the new drive.
Although, any programs that have been installed on that drive will need to be reinstalled as to add the proper registry keys to windows and well as proper set up files.

Good luck!
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 12:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Havok pretty well nailed it.

After connecting everything and setting the jumpers, boot up the computer into Windows and the new HD should automatically be detected.

Like Havok said, if it already was formatted, then it will show up in My Computer just as your other hard drive.

If you want to clean it off, just open My Computer and right click the drive and select format from the drop down menu.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 06:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i would reformat it anyway. but im probably borderline OCD and couldn't handle swapping a cluttered hdd into another rig. if you would like to repartition it now is the time before you get attached to anything thaqt you may put on the drive
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 12:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

ok, thanks guys, but

1.) How do i partition a hard drive
2.) All i have to do is "reformat" and everything is cleared off that hdd...right?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 12:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Throw the hard drive in as a slave drive.
Boot up windows xp (if you have it)
Go to START> CONTROL PANEL> ADMIN. TOOLS> Storage> Disk management> right click the new drive and partition it.


You can do this thru DOS with a bootdisk that contains fdisk.com

To access it, just type in fdisk
follow the directions after that.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 02:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to Mionics
Default

you dont need to format unless you plan to boot off of it, if you dont wanna boot from it then just format it in your operating system which under xp is done by right clicking the drive and clicking format. select full format. just like you would with a floppy
Mionics is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 04:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
2.) All i have to do is "reformat" and everything is cleared off that hdd...right?
if you want to completely remove all data you will have to use something like killdisk at http://killdisk.com. but for all intents and purposes reformatting does remove everything
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.