got a ? about drives CD/DVD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2004, 11:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1
Smile got a ? about drives CD/DVD

see this black friday i got a New DVD Burner i already had a CD and a DVD Burner and i got a new one so here is the problem. i have a wire which has only 2 THINGS so i can only connect it two drives so i took out my old DVD burner but NOW i NEED that so how do i connect all three is it okay if i use HD wire???????????????
__________________

arpsachin2 is offline  
Old 12-04-2004, 11:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

yup its OK, but why dont u attach 2 dvd burners rather than CD burner
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 12:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

and why do you need 2 dvd burners?, just use the better one
IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

its always good to peak around other threads, as you might find a good answer already there for you.

so here I am linking to a very recent post. in this way you can use not just 3, but 4 optical drives.

* as this post I am writing after writing in that thread, so dont think i'm calling you a freak .
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 02:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

if you dont want to run 3 drives ( cd not needed) then take out the cd and put in the dvd burner in its place ..
to answer the other question " why 2 burners " the answer is so you can brun on the fly , disc to disc or burn 2 disc at the same time . a dvd burner will burn a cd-rom also !
__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.