Good way to spend $1100? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2005, 07:12 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

dfi is one of the most stablest board, and best ocers around
__________________

phosho510 is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 12:24 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

no asus and abit are good dfi = retarted
__________________

bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 01:12 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

that case only has one 80mm fan slot, so look at something else, with more fans slots. The psu would probally be a really cheap one. It is worth spending a bit more money on them.

dfi make really good boards, so keep that one you chose.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 01:30 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Don't go with a Chaintech mobo, they aren't as good overclocking/stability wise as some of the other brands.

DFI is fine, but you are taking a hit or miss kind of risk. There boards that WORK, are rock solid and overclock well, but alot of people RMA a few times before they get a solid board. That's the way it was for my friends...he got 2 bad ones and finally his 3rd was awesome...did better than my board. I suggest ABIT or ASUS as well, but i imagine the DFI will do fine, assuming it works out of the box like any other board.

If you plan on overclockign alot then that Mushkin won't be the best. It's Value RAM and not known to overclock very high...but i'd say it should hit ~230MHz (i have a kit like that that does 230MHz on an NF2 system) For light overclocking or stock uses it should do jsut fine.

Your case is all you, your preference. BUT the PSU that comes for free with the case is most likely extremely cheap. If it works, then good, you got a PSU. But i would keep ~$100 in your pocket JUST INCASE the included PSU is crap. That's just a precaution though.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 03:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

get abitttttttttt orrrrr asussssssss those are ur only 2 good choices! listen!
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 07:15 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

I've been thinking about buying different (better overclocking) ram. I have also been thinking about going with water cooling. Check this water cooling system out then could someone tell me what are the pros and cons:http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...124-005&depa=0
persianxballer is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 11:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

If you are doing water cooling then building your own kit is the best way to go. A $100 "kit" isn't going to do better than air cooling most of the time, and sometimes it's actually worse then a good heatsink and fan.

That kit looks to have a pretty small pump/rad...so your not gonna get much cooling. It also uses small aluminum blocks...you really want a thick copper block. Not sure how much tubing you get either...but it looks to be VERY little from the pictures. With a loop that small and so little cooling you are going to have pretty high temps from the looks of it.

Building your own kit is very simple, you just need to decide on the parts and assemble it (they come with instructions...or online you can find them easily) and you will get FAR better cooling than any store bought kit.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 11:52 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bigtimeballer50
get abitttttttttt orrrrr asussssssss those are ur only 2 good choices! listen!
Asus have really fallen off, own one of their boards (or more) and see.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 02:01 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

When I read the reviews for that water cooling system on Newegg, people really liked it. Many said that it was a great system and their temperatures drastically changed.

I was wondering, are there chances for leaks? What are the advantages and disadvantages to water cooloing? Does that system come with a cpu cooler and vga cooler? Any info would be great.
persianxballer is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 02:13 AM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by persianxballer
When I read the reviews for that water cooling system on Newegg, people really liked it. Many said that it was a great system and their temperatures drastically changed.

I was wondering, are there chances for leaks? What are the advantages and disadvantages to water cooloing? Does that system come with a cpu cooler and vga cooler? Any info would be great.
It should be better than say stock cooling, but really without testing it i wouldn't know. I am just commenting on what i SEE from a few pictures...i could be totally wrong. Google that system and see if you can get a more in-depth review.

Leaks in watercooling setups are very possible. But with the proper 24hr.+ leak test outside the computer you can rest easy. Just run the kit all setup OUTSIDE the case for a day or 2 and make sure that it doesn't leak. If it does you can send the parts back and get replacements. If it doesn't then you cna be pretty certain it's safe.

It looks to come with 1 CPU block and 1 VGA block. However you might be able to use the VGA block on your northbridge instead if you really want to and it fits. OR you can jsut not use it in the loop and get better temps for your CPU. When you add a new heatsource to your line you make the water that much warmer. With a dedicated line for 1 heat source you get best temps...but if that temp is lower than what you want you can easily add another heat source and still stay in your desired temp area for both.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.