Is this good RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2004, 06:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 46
Default Is this good RAM?

I haven't really followed the developement of RAM, since the non DDR days. I bought this RAM at CompUSA today it was on sale, for $100 and had a 20 dollar rebate. It is a PNY 512 mb PC3500 chip.

http://www.compusa.com/products/prod...799&pfp=SEARCH

I'm just curious did I get a good deal, ripped off or just an okay deal? Also Is this RAM considered crap, or good?

It has replaced 2 Elixer 256mb pc2100 chips. What of an increase in speed can I expect. Bear in mind that my mother board will only run it at 3200 speed max. Also, I only have 2 RAM slots, would it be a bad Idea if I put one of the 256mb chips in the other slot?

Thanks
__________________

MrBob is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 07:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Anything's better then what you had

Good deal, I would say
__________________

__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 07:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 46
Default

"Anything's better then what you had"

That pretty much summed up my philosophy.
MrBob is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 07:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

yea, that 2100 is old stuff man, lol yea id say its an ok deal.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 09:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

IMO Kingmax are the better brand to get for this price

or you could get 2x256MB sticks rather than 1x512MB, run them in dual channel and get better performance for not much more
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 09:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 46
Default

"IMO Kingmax are the better brand to get for this price

or you could get 2x256MB sticks rather than 1x512MB, run them in dual channel and get better performance for not much more"

The problem is that I only have 2 memory slots on my motherboard, and eventually when I get more money I plan on getting another 512mb chip.

Which leads me to another question, For that other slot would I be better of getting another of the exact same chip, or could I get a different 512mb chip? Also since my Board can only support up to 3200, could I cheat and get a 3200 chip instead of getting another 3500 chip?

Also I have had some PNY ram before and it didn't fail me so I'm optimistic about it. And the Elixar RAM has served me well for close to 2 years. So I'm optimistic.
MrBob is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 10:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MrBob
"IMO Kingmax are the better brand to get for this price

or you could get 2x256MB sticks rather than 1x512MB, run them in dual channel and get better performance for not much more"

The problem is that I only have 2 memory slots on my motherboard, and eventually when I get more money I plan on getting another 512mb chip.

Which leads me to another question, For that other slot would I be better of getting another of the exact same chip, or could I get a different 512mb chip? Also since my Board can only support up to 3200, could I cheat and get a 3200 chip instead of getting another 3500 chip?

Also I have had some PNY ram before and it didn't fail me so I'm optimistic about it. And the Elixar RAM has served me well for close to 2 years. So I'm optimistic.
Since the PNY stuff is so cheap at PC3500, I would just get an exact match for it for the second slot
__________________

__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.