Good MoBo to run with a 6600gt - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2005, 12:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Question Good MoBo to run with a 6600gt

can you guy tell me what a low price mobo a socket plz that would be good to run a 6600gt vga im looking to buy a upgrade mobo,vga thank'z
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 12:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

and thhis is for gaming forgot HL2 yep. and DOOM3 and others so
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 12:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

how bout the CHAINTECH "7NJL6" nForce2 Ultra
$51 from newegg

looks pretty good
Chrono is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 12:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

Anything...pretty much...as long as its skt 939/ what ever intel's top of the line skt is....PC3200 DDR, PCIe (the 6600 GT is PCIe, right?). Motherboard is an opinion type of thing. Other than the specifications, the quality's just based on opinion.
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 02:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

specs of rest of ur rig?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 03:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

emerald dude read his specs, hes got an Athlon XP...
and no the 6600GT comes in PCI-E AND AGP.

I'm not too sure of many XP mobos, my motherboard knowledge only really covers Intel. the current mobo u have is agp 4x or 8x ??? it doesnt really matter, ive seen a benchmark between a 6600gt on an 8x mobo and a 4x mobo, not much difference. If ur going to upgrade, just upgrade the graphics card.. if u want to get a new mobo, it will most likey cause more n more issues making u need to get new ram as well, and mite be compatibility issues, so just for now, id upgrade the gpu, and later on whenu have saved a bit more, upgrade the rest.
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 07:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

i have a shuttle mobo and it reads 8x, and 4x and i already have a 512 stick im planning on getting a new one.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 09:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

You don't need a new motherboard if you have AGP 8x, unless you want to go with PCI-e, which there is not much point doing because the two versions of the 6600GT are pretty much the same.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.