Good Lord!!! The 6800 Ultra 3d1!!!! - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2005, 10:43 PM   #31 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

http://www.hardocp.com/newsarchives....IwMDUsMTYsMTUw
__________________

Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 10:51 PM   #32 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Too bad you can only run 2 of those cards

EDIT: I mean you can only run 2 cores, 1 of those cards
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 10:52 PM   #33 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

He hosted them himself because it specifically says not to directly link the pics to any offsite bandwidth if you are wondering why. The little tidbit can be found slightly more than halfway down the page.

It also says they will require a special motherboard. What a suprise there! Unfortunetely this probably means you'll have to get an Asus board as Asus will most likely make the board that's compatible with their monster card.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-29-2005, 11:38 PM   #34 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

that thing is huge. but in SLI would prolly be monster if things supported it. BTW i wouldnt wanna sport the cash to pay for it either.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 03-30-2005, 12:24 AM   #35 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
He hosted them himself because it specifically says not to directly link the pics to any offsite bandwidth if you are wondering why
Yeah, I didn't care about snagging them vs linking them I just wanted to see the place from where they came from for additional info...plus you wouldn't have known that the guy said to not link them if he hadn't linked the article
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 12:27 AM   #36 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

yeah, i was just going to give a few pictures. what i did was go to photobucket.com and uplink the pictures there, than send a link here
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 12:31 AM   #37 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

rofl thats wicked , gota see some reviews B)
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 09:37 AM   #38 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

bloody hell that is big... I think it may just fit in my case, if I don't have a harddrive in the slot the otherside of it. on secound thoughts, maybe take the harddrive cage out.


think how much it would block air flow though. It is a wall in the case...


edit: it would need a special motherboard, as there is a capacitor (or what ever those things are) about 1mm behind my card.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 01:26 PM   #39 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 327
Default

xfx has a vbersion of this too
Echo_ is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 02:21 PM   #40 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 462
Send a message via AIM to grego
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius

I'd much rather have a dual core card and them retain the SLI name than having to actually buy two cards....no doubt it'd probably still be around the same price as two, but still, it would be a less PITA IMO
You think that card pictured would be LESS of a PITA??? Wow, you've definitely got some unique opinions then!

I'm guessing (and hoping) you're reffering to the sanely sized dual-core cards like the 6600. In that case I'd agree with you.
__________________

__________________
Yes, but no sprinkles. For every sprinkle i find, i shall KILL you.
grego is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.