Good computer for BF2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2005, 01:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 112
Default Good computer for BF2?

Hey everybody, I need some input on the computer I will be building in the next few weeks. My goal: Play Battlefield 2 on the highest settings. Here's a list of what I'm getting:

Gigabyte GA-K8NF-9 Socket 939 Nforce 4 AMD mobo
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchester Socket 939
eVGA 6800GT PCI-E
Corsair XMS 1 GB (2x512) 184-pin Dual Channel DDR
Western Digital Raptor 74 GB, 10,000 RPM
Antec True 430 W PSU
Creative Audigy 2 ZS Gamer

Now I know there might be some better things I can get (Like an AMD Athlon 64 4000+) but unlike most people i DO have a budget and this just fits in it. Now I want to play battlefield 2 on highest settings, will it work??
__________________

__________________
A+, Net+, Toshiba Copier Tech L1
Working on MCP
pctech86 is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 01:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

I would get the Leadtek 6800GT, it has a way better cooler. Look at my rig for an idea of what will play BF2 well.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 01:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 112
Default

ok i'll take that into consideration, but will the rig i have set up now play it well?
__________________
A+, Net+, Toshiba Copier Tech L1
Working on MCP
pctech86 is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 02:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

It should be playable, yes.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 02:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

I would go eVGA 6800, um looks good, that will run high settings no problem.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 02:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

switch the mobo to the DFI Lanparty nForce 4 Ultra-D, get a Venice core for the CPU, not a winchester. Dont get Corsair XMS. If u want to overclock, go with OCZ Platinum Rev 2s. if u dont want to OC, go with twinMOS. Get a OCZ PowerStream PSU 520watt PSU. U dont really need that expensive hard drive, and a 74 gigs is nothing. Get a large seagate drive, say 200 gigs or so
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 02:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

No go eVGA all the way.

They rule the 6 series right now.

Ok, one thing to keep in mind: are you planning to overclock at all? If so I dont think gigbyte is worth it, most will say DFI because they win so many awards on overclocking. However only go that path if you want a stable overclocker.

Corsair XMS, again with the overclocking, it has a slower CAS Latency that alot of stuff in the same price range. However that doesnt present a problem if you are NOT planning on doing any overclocking. As a matter of fact, if you dont want to overclock go for a valueRAM type of memory.


BF2 has problems running on nVIDIA based machines due to the fact that the 77.30 drivers suck 100%. That's because they are still in the Beta part I guess.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 02:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 112
Default

no i don't plan on doing any oCing but i read some reviews for the DFI lanparty and i saw that it was just a big headache unless you wanted to do some SERIOUS OCing. I figured I didn't need to get all the expensive stuff because I'm keeping it stock. But i DO want highest graphics settings!
__________________
A+, Net+, Toshiba Copier Tech L1
Working on MCP
pctech86 is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 03:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GameGURU
No go eVGA all the way.
eVGA sucks. Get the Leadtek, it's so much nicer than any of the other 6800GTs and it has a behemoth all copper heatsink that covers the GPU, memory and entire backside. Even if you don't OC, it means cooler temps, which in turn makes the card last longer. I don't personally have anything against eVGA, but it annoys me to no end when I see everybody here telling people to get it just because they are all fanboys of eVGA. It offers no benifits over ANY of the cards. If eVGA really did release a product that was really better the others, then I would recommend to get it, but they don't, and until they do, Leadtek all the way.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 03:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 112
Default

so is this mobo that i got planned out going to be good since i'm not doing any OCing?
__________________

__________________
A+, Net+, Toshiba Copier Tech L1
Working on MCP
pctech86 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.