Good build? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2005, 12:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default Good build?

Case - ASPIRE X-Superalien ATXA6SW-RED/500 Red Aluminum Server Computer Case ATX aluminum 500W see-through power supply Power Supply - Retail

Mobo - ABIT Fatal1ty AN8-SLI Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail

Video Card - GIGABYTE GV-NX68T256DH Geforce 6800GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card - Retail

Cpu - AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego 1GHz FSB Socket 939 Processor Model ADA3700BNBOX - Retail

Ram - Patriot 2GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Unbuffered System Memory Model PEP1G3200LL - Retail (2x 1gb sticks, dual channel?)

HD - Seagate Barracuda 7200.8 ST3300831AS 300GB 7200 RPM Serial ATA150 Hard Drive - OEM

Dvd Burner (for -r's only) - LG White IDE DVD Burner Model GSA-4163BI - Retail

Build comes out to about $1500 (spending limit)

Good build or could be better?
__________________

Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 12:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

I think its pretty good.. but how much did you pay for that.
__________________

nuke is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 01:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default Re: Good build?

Quote:
Originally posted by Pepsiboy700


Build comes out to about $1500 (spending limit)

Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 03:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

hey, I like the looks of it. is that case really nessary? Maybe you should just get a mid size tower or something. Just a thought. It's really a matter of preference since the case is the least important part of the machine. maybe it would be cheaper to downgrade the size of the HDD, but that's me. I'm thinking you might be able to get more speed out of a smaller HDD with faster read speeds. You know? Just an idea. If it's not much of a gain, stick with it. What I like to do is get a smaller HDD for my OS and a huge one for all the 'other' stuff, including games mostly. Say... a 40 gig for OS and an 80+ gig for storage.

Ryan

on edit: those sticks of ram will work in dual channel assuming you put them in the correct slots to operate for dual channel.
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 04:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

Great! But the 2 GB of RAM is kinda overkill. Right now the difference between 1G and 2G is minimal to none. Two 512 sticks should be plenty. You can always add two more 512 sticks later when it becomes cheaper and it makes more of a difference. (In about a year mayby.)
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 04:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I don't like the motherboard, abit failed with the AV8 which is meant to be a excellent overclocking board, they supply overclocking software, temperature display for windows, voltage displays, fan RPM and you can select the different overclocks that you want, so you can have default speeds v. high overclock, and a normal overclock that you made, and Abit pre-aproved overclocks they made, and on mine all this on a LCD external read-out but, if only it could overclock 1mhz with the PCI lock on, and w/o it my hdd becomes corrupt (sata interface)

And then they get some loser named Fatal1ty who can't spell with letters to put his "name" on it, and a couple of cheap fans, and they charge you $200!

The DFI lanparty is a great board, I wish I had one. If you don't want that then the MSI neo4 SLI board.

You will need a 24pin PSU, and that PSU that is supplied with the case will not be, and most likley a crap generic one. Thermaltake have a 24pin PSU, but OCZ Antec T.P 2.0 or enermax have 24pin PSU's and are great quality products.

2gb's is more ram than you need with today's games, but BF2 requires alot of RAM, and the next gen games will require more, but that is something easy that you can upgrade later.

Btw. the ram is not dual channel, the motherboard has to support dual channel. Any 2 sticks of ram can be put in dual channel (preferable the same size, but there has been cases where you can put 2 sticks of 256, and 1 stick of 512 in dual channel.)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 02:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

does only pc3200 support dual channel
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 05:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

No, you can have what ever speed you want. For AMD 64, the fastest your RAM will run is PC3200.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.