Is this good? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2005, 10:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default Is this good?

Hey guys. Just got home and ran a quick 3dMark05 test on my new Alienware. I'm really new to benchmarking and what not, so I apologize for any stupid questions. Anyways, here's what I got.

My res is set to 1600-1200.

Score= 5,553

So, is that a good score.

My core specs are as follows.

FX-55 Processor
6800 Ultra
1gig of Corsair XMS Ram
__________________

TonCrafter is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 10:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Anyone? I really need some input here. Thanks all.
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 10:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 233
Default

I really have no clue about benchmarking right now but i THINK that that is a good enough score. With your specs it better be good enough.
__________________
My rig (getting old):

Rosewill black case with 400W PSU (420W Thermaltake on the way)
MSI Nforce4-ultra Neo4 platnium
evga Nvidia 6600gt pci-e
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ winchester
Corsair ValueSelect 1 GB (2x512) RAM
Western Digital 80 GB SATA HDD (200 GB IDE coming soon)
AOpen combo drive
17\" LCD LG Monitor
Cheap Keys, Dell Mouse, no speakers

Gig \'em and God bless
tigerfootball05 is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 10:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

1600x1200?

no one benches with that, so i don't have a clue
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 10:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by diabloII
1600x1200?

no one benches with that, so i don't have a clue
Ok, so what res should I bench on to get a good idea?
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 10:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

1280 by 1024 is more common
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 12:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Ok, I ran 1280-1024 and got a score of 5,551 3dmark. Pretty Good?
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 03:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I would say thats a good score. But find some one with a 6800gt and ask them. I scored 2657 with a 9800pro. Where those default settings or what?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 03:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Your monitor res may be 1280x1024 or 1600x1200 but 3dmark05 doesn't bench at that. The demo version ( which is what everyone here has) defaults at 1024x768, so that's technically what you're benching at.

Honestly considering the CPU I figured you'd get higher.

I just benched my 6800GT with Ultra speeds...well just a TINY bit better lol at a insane 401/1101 lol.....a whole 1MHz on each

Anyway I got 5,410 and I'm on a 2.6GHz Athlon XP-M and 1gb of 2-2-2-5 timing RAM.

Your card is perfoming right on though....I assume that extra 100 points is coming from your processor, but yeah......it's definitely performing exactly where it should, soooooooo now OC that beast
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 10:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Awsome. Thanks for the help guys.
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.