Going from old mouse to new mouse, retaining sensitivity for games? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-25-2003, 12:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Default Going from old mouse to new mouse, retaining sensitivity for games?

I went from an old Logitech Optical to a MX 700, now my mouse is way too sensitive! Im super picky in my games, and it took me forever to get the right Half-Life sensitivity for Day of Defeat.

Now that I've got the MX 700 plugged in, its way too fast. I can fool around with the Half Life sensitivity and the sensitivity in the control panel, but is there anyway to make the mouse the same sensitivity as the last one besides hours of guesswork and fine tuning?


Thanks.
__________________

Matthew is offline  
Old 09-25-2003, 01:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 223
Default

Yep my problem exactly

http://www.tech-heaven.com/forum/sho...&threadid=5818

It is a pain to accidently close stuff and open a 3d game because the mouse is extremely sensitive. Well, misery loves company.

*pops a beer*
__________________

__________________
There is no reason for any individual to have a computer in his home.
President, Digital Equipment, 1977
chalk is offline  
Old 09-25-2003, 02:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 223
Default

Bummer, but thanks for the info Microbell.
__________________
There is no reason for any individual to have a computer in his home.
President, Digital Equipment, 1977
chalk is offline  
Old 09-25-2003, 08:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

I had the same problem too. What you can do until you get used to the MX700 (my personal fav) is go into your mouse properties and go into your "pointer options" and turn the speed down. If you don't have this option, then you gotta do a little trick. Install the driver and stuff for a Microsoft Optical Mouse, but keep your MX700 plugged in. (May require unplugging when installing drivers) Once that is done, you should have the speed options, tweak it to your liking and once you get used to you can turn it up.

I found this out by doing it. If you install the MX700 drivers, then you can't bind your wheel mouse (up and down) in games.
__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 09-25-2003, 01:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Im a little bit ticked, my mouse button keeps sticked. GRRR!!
Matthew is offline  
Old 09-25-2003, 02:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

i cant get mine to bind in warcraft 3, all it does is rotate the screen (annoying!) maybe thats how blizz made the wheel work? if so, thats retarded, the feature of being able to play close-up is cool, but not practical for playing, lol
__________________

dethangel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.