Going to buy ram ...need help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2005, 06:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default Going to buy ram ...need help

Hi all, according to CPU-Z I have a 512mb ddr sd pc2700 stick of ram from Hyundai Electronics... Well I'm about to go to Best Buy to buy another stick of 512mb ram and would like to know which one I need to buy. Here are some dumb questions:

1.) Do I need to get another pc2700 or can I get a pc3200 AND use them both at the same time.

2.) Does it matter what company its from because I have no idea where I can find products from 'Hyundai Electronics'.

3.) Like I said I have a DDR-SD so I can only get another DDR-SD right like I cant go out and get a DDR that will be compatible with my other DDR-SD ram.

Replys would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 07:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

A couple of things.

1.) "Hyundai" makes RAM? Enough said.
2.) What Motherboard do you have? If you have the MOBO manual it should tell you what RAM it supports natively. You're running 333MHz with PC2700 right now. But, your MOBO might support up to 400MHz which is PC3200. If it doesn't support 400MHz then you can still buy the PC3200, it will only operate at 333Mhz not 400Mhz. If your MOBO does support 400Mhz and you run your PC2700 at 333Mhz with the PC3200 at 400Mhz, they will both only operate at the lowest 333Mhz in a dual channel mode. Assuming you are going to run them both.

Buying the PC3200 is probably your best option at this point even if your MOBO won't run at 400Mhz. You could at least use this in the future if you ever build or upgrade ths PC.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 07:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Athlon XP 3200+ uses a 400MHz FSB so you have a bit of a bottleneck going on.

You can buy any 184 pin DDR-SD RAM and pop it in, but regardless of how fast it is the memory will only operate at speeds equal to the slowest operating stick. In laymens terms, if you buy PC3200 (which you should since it's the proper speed you need anyways), it'll only operate at 166MHz on par with your PC2700 so it's sort of a waste.

Also, do not buy RAM from Best Buy, and scrap whatever RAM you have now. Sounds like nothing more than generic crap and I'm certain it'll register errors in memtest before long. Go to newegg.com and buy yourself some nice value DDR400.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 07:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

This is really weird... I was just looking up vlaue RAM when I read this.

If you go ahead and buy value ram, go for this.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145026

Enjoy.
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 08:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FadingTheory
This is really weird... I was just looking up vlaue RAM when I read this.

If you go ahead and buy value ram, go for this.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145026

Enjoy.
Agreed:
Corsair makes damn good Value RAM. I've used a 512x2 kit of those Value Selects before, very solid and error free.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 08:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

First of all, Hyundai are Japanese crap. What good are they with RAM?
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 09:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241
Default

lol Japan makes quite alot of good electronics, you shouldn't have a problem mixing the brands, check out Newegg, Bestbuy will end up costing more
__________________
If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
http://img25.exs.cx/img25/7382/blade4ls.gifhttp://img222.exs.cx/img222/1324/z1irvineshksvan6uv.gif
ShadowFalls is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 09:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 198
Default

i agree i think japanese are awesome, they make good electronics and anime
contry is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 10:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

So can I get the corsair 512mb ram and also use my ghetto hyundai ram at the same time (for 1gb performance)?
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 10:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

yes

this is what you get for buying a compaq//HP
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.