Gigabyte Ga-7zx-h (rev 5.1) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2003, 06:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 39
Default Gigabyte Ga-7zx-h (rev 5.1)

Hi Guys,

I read up on one of the motherboards i have GA-7ZX-H (rev 5.1)
i've found out that this board takes maximum cpu = AMD AthlonXP 2100+(.18u) 266fsb

Cpu support list :-

http://www.giga-byte.com/Motherboard...t_GA-7ZX-H.htm

The features are here:-

http://www.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard...s_GA-7ZX-H.htm

So my question is how do i set up this board to take such cpu (266fsb) because its currently set to take 200fsb by default.


Any help will be much appreciated thanks!!

Chris
__________________

SLAYERMAN is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 07:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Well I had this problem. You can either move the pin crap, (I think that's what it's called.. i forgot ;x lol) on your motherboard or you can push F10 to get in the BIOS and look for a setting there.

Sometimes, the motherboard will automatically detect things like that.
__________________

__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 10:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

There should be a software setting in your Bios for the FSB. Page 14 of the Manual for that Mobo has a basic diagram on how to set the pins to 133Mhz instead of 100 mhz so you'll fire @266Mhz.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 08:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 39
Default

Thanks mac, and you kboy! i now know what to do.

CHEERS! :-)

Chris
SLAYERMAN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.