Gigabyte GA-7VT600 no POST - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-28-2004, 06:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Default Gigabyte GA-7VT600 no POST

Can anyone help ?

I have just built a machine :

Gigabyte GA-7VT600 mobo,
AMD 2800
Radeon 9200 128Mb
1gb RAM
120GB SATA drive

After a few days of playing with the SATA drive fiasco I have managed to get that going, but there is a more annoying problem.

When I start the computer from scratch there is no problems the mobo beeps once to confirm a successfull POST and it boots to XP in less than 10 seconds, however when I attempt a restart the computer shuts down then doesn't seem to start up again, the DVD does its checks etc, but the monitor goes to sleep and everything just sits there. If I turn it off, then restart it it works fine. It isn't a windows thing as making a change in the BIOS settings also causes a restart with the same problem. Each time I have to turn off the machine and restart.

mileswilliams is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 06:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 144

Hmmm.... It could have something to do with the wiring. Check that first. Thats the only thing I can think of.

R.Y.N.O. (Rip Ya a New One)
Diabolic Minotaur ATX Case
Asus A8V Deluxe MoBo Wifi Edition
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ CPU
2x Corsair 512MB PC3200 DIMM\'s
2x Western Digital 120GB Serial ATA Harddrives in RAID 0
Asus 16x DVD-rom Drive
Pioneer 16x DVD+rw/-rw DL Drive
eVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Aspire 500w PSU
Circa219 is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 06:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7

I had a few hiccups with this machine (mainly SATA related) and as a result my geeky mate and I have checked and rechecked seated and reseated everything. As the monitor doesn't start would I be right in assuming that it could be something to do with the Radeon / Gigabyte AGP 2/4/8X type thingy ? Anyone aware of any conflicts ?
mileswilliams is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 07:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii

uhm.. have you tried updating the bios on that board?.. Sometimes bios version can get corrupt very easily, as I learned with my asus board a year ago.. Check and see if you can update it, if you can go for it.. good luck =)
Demalii is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 08:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7

I'll give it a go, although this motherboard comes with 2 BIOS' so if there is a corruption the other should kick in automatically.....without anyone knowing....aparently, as smooth as plug and play. Thanks for the suggestions, I'll let you know what happens.
mileswilliams is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.