Gigabyte DDR400 issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2005, 09:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 204
Send a message via AIM to Jerigorn Send a message via Yahoo to Jerigorn
Default Gigabyte DDR400 issue

Has gigabyte found a solution for the GA-K8NS Pro boards? they dont support ddr400 with 2 stick of ram, but do with 1.
__________________

__________________
*Notebook*
~Dell XPS M1710
~2.16Ghz Intel Core Duo T2600
~2048 MB DDR2 @ 667Mh
~7900 GTX 512
~Media Center
Jerigorn is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 10:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I had sort of the same problem. At first, I had 512mb pc3200 ddr 400 corsair for a while, then decided to jump to 1.50gb. When I installed the ram, It didnt boot. Then it did, got to the desktop, then rebooted. Then some how or another my HDD got messed up in the process. Missing OS. So I had to re-install everything, left the 1.50gb in, and it's worked ever since. I can also over clock my system faster than before of 3.2ghz to now 3.49ghz.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 09:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 204
Send a message via AIM to Jerigorn Send a message via Yahoo to Jerigorn
Default

no, i can run 2 sticks fine but i just cant run it at 400, it automatically sets it at 333. was wondering if they found a solution for running 2 sticks @ 400 instead of 333.
__________________
*Notebook*
~Dell XPS M1710
~2.16Ghz Intel Core Duo T2600
~2048 MB DDR2 @ 667Mh
~7900 GTX 512
~Media Center
Jerigorn is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 12:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
TRDCorolla1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: California
Posts: 383
Default

Even the Gigabytye GA-K8NF-9 nForce4 4X chipset motherboard does this.

http://www.giga-byte.com/Motherboard...AQ/FAQ_444.htm
__________________
Today is yesterday's future....
TRDCorolla1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.