GigaByte Boards Any Good? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2005, 08:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 222
Default GigaByte Boards Any Good?

Just wondering what the consensus on GigaByte brand boards is, around these parts?
__________________

Snump is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 08:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Yes, they seem to be good.

Although a lot of mobo manufacturers have released one, or two (or more) bad quality motherboards that have some kinda flaw (like the Asus A8N-SLI having a shoddy chipset fan).

I would ask about a specific model of mobo, and go and find some reviews on it.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 09:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 222
Default

True... I was just wondering if the brand was considered crap or not. Are any board manufacturers considered utter crap?

I have a GA-7VT600, that would just reboot for no reason. I disabled that reboot after blue screen function, so that's not it. It was weird, the screen would go blank, the hard drive would spindown and boom, I'm at the POST. It tended to happen when I would start a program, like WIndows Media Encoder, UT2004, Word you name it. I'm selling that hard drive on ebay (it was only 20 gig). The power supply is 500 watts too.
When I get home I will run The Microsoft memory test and that Memtest86 on the RAM to see if that is the problem... So I dunno.
Snump is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 09:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

The challenge these days seems to be just getting one that works LOL.

2 weeks ago I ordered 3 boards, 2 gigabyte and 1 MSI, 1 gigabyte was DOA, and the MSI was DOA as well, neither would POST

RMA'd both of them, got the new ones back friday, the new gigabyte replacement would POST, the MSI was ok for about 2 minutes then it hung at POST and after shutting off the power and trying it again it was dead too
horndude is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 09:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Giga-Byte are pretty noce motherboards. They have this unique CPU and memory overclcoking utility in the BIOS and in Windows. But they aren't real goood if you want to overclock.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 09:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 222
Default

Yeah, OCing is something I will avoid... In college seeing a good friend of mine fry his CPU and board... Ugh. That was not fun. He had no money and his PC was his life. All we did was play Quake during our free time and he just sat around. We eventually put together a PC for him from spare parts laying around.
Snump is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 11:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 222
Default

also, I'm thinking about getting this for that board.... http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...773119062&rd=1
Snump is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 11:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

I don't think that's the Venice.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 11:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Snump, are you putting a CPU on the board you already have? The mobo you have uses Socket A CPUs. That link from ebay is a socket 754.

Im kinda confused as to what you want.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 12:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 222
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Elbatrop1
Snump, are you putting a CPU on the board you already have? The mobo you have uses Socket A CPUs. That link from ebay is a socket 754.

Im kinda confused as to what you want.
Whoops, nevemrind...
I have the board sitting around and I don't know what to do with it. I tried to sell it in ebay but nobody bid.
__________________

Snump is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.