GHz Question - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2004, 01:30 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 36
Default

ok PC3200 ram does run at 400mhz, it must be in your BIOS settings.. if you cannot find any settings in there for bus speed or anything.. maybe there is a BIOS upgrade ... other than that (unless your chip is somehow underclocked) i dunno.
__________________

rasputeena is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:32 PM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 120
Default

yeah, have another look around in ur bios, if not wait until more experienced people look at ur post they may know more!!
__________________

ardy89 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:35 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 36
Default

or if you know what you're doing... turn off your machine and take out your chip and your ram and reseat them into their slots firmly and properly.
rasputeena is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:41 PM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to brianm8000
Default

I went into te advaced section of my BIOS and there are 5 things that i can select. Instant music config., chipset, onboard devices config., jumper free config., and usb config.
brianm8000 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:56 PM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 120
Default

have alook in chipset and jumper free config!!! it may be in there!!
ardy89 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 02:00 PM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 36
Default

or just load bios defaults and see what happens
rasputeena is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 02:27 PM   #27 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to brianm8000
Default

ok, i went into bios and now when i boot up the computer a blue screen comes up and says... something about how a problem has been detected, and windows has been shut down to prevent damage. there is a whole bunch more of stuff. Now this message comes up everytime i boot up the computer. and when i was in BOIS i didnt save any changes. what is the problem?!?!
brianm8000 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 02:34 PM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Who custom built your computer? Take it back to them and tell them they screwed up and they need to fix it.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 02:46 PM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 120
Default

wat did u change when in the bios, coz now u've screwed it up!!!
ardy89 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 02:51 PM   #30 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to brianm8000
Default

i changed nothing! I said exit without ant changes, and now that error just pops up!
__________________

brianm8000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.