GHz Question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2004, 01:14 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 120
Default

fsb means front side bus

and 333 ram is the speed it runs at, which happens to limit ur fsb for the processor to 333, so if got 400 ram it would be correct!
__________________

ardy89 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:14 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to brianm8000
Default

nope in the manual it says it features a 400MHz fsb.
__________________

brianm8000 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:16 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 36
Default

look at the sticker on your RAM .. it should list the speed on it
rasputeena is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:16 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 120
Default

yes we know it does but is ur ram 400mhz or 333mhz???
it shud say on it!!
ardy89 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:17 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to brianm8000
Default

what?.... this doesnt have anything to do with my RAM.

My mobo supports 400MHz, so how do i clock my processor back to nomal??
brianm8000 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:20 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 120
Default

i give up, your processor can only run at 2.2ghz - 400x5.5- if the ram is also 400mhz-the same as the bus!!!! Were as if u have 333mhz ram ur system will only run at 1.8ghz and can not run at full speeds coz ur ram doesn't support it!!
ardy89 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:20 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 36
Default

if you put 333 mhz ram in your mobo it will automatically clock your fsb to 333mhz for everything.
rasputeena is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:23 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to brianm8000
Default

i have 3200 speed ram. Dual Channel memory.
brianm8000 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:28 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 120
Default

well we have a problem then dont we!!!
ardy89 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:29 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to brianm8000
Default

huh?.... whats the problem?
__________________

brianm8000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.