GHz Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2004, 10:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to brianm8000
Default GHz Question

I have a laptop and a desktop. When i go into system properties, it says that my prosessor is 1.83GHz on my computer and 1.79 on my laptop. Both are AMP Athalon XP's. But the funny thing is that the MHz(i think its that) is different 2400+ on the laptop, and 3200+ on the desktop

Whats the problem here?

Brian.
__________________

brianm8000 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 11:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 120
Default

Are u sure ur fsb speed is set right it looks like its underclocked, the correct speed of the 3200+ shud be 2.2ghz, go into ur bios and check if it set right, the fsb shud be 400, but it appears urs is set on 333 - 333x5.5= 1.8315ghz.
__________________

ardy89 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 11:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

That AMD Athlon XP 3200+ is WAY underclocked!

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 12:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to brianm8000
Default

I went into BIOS and i couldnt find fsb. What is fsb? How do i get to it, so i can clock my prossesor back to normal?
brianm8000 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 12:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 120
Default

well it depends wat bios u have, on my old machine i had a crappy bios that didnt allow me alter anything, hope u dont. Wat motherboard do u have??? Did u set the jumpers on the motherboard correctly!!
ardy89 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 12:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to brianm8000
Default

my computer was custom made. My moterboard is an ASUS A7V880.
brianm8000 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 120
Default

looking at ur mobo manual, its jumper free!!!! when u go into bios go to the advanced menu and have a look round for fsb!!!
ardy89 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

You may have 333 ram could that be the problem?
__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to brianm8000
Default

what does fsb stand for by the way?

333 ram, what?
brianm8000 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 36
Default

FSB stands for Frontside Bus. information travels through the motherboard in what is called a "bus". the 3200 chip can utilize a 400mhz FSB but if you're mobo only has a 333 FSB the chip will not do 400mhz and therefore it cannot run as fast. Kinda like having a really fast car, yet having to do the speed limit.
__________________

rasputeena is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.