GFX to TV issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2010, 05:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default GFX to TV issue

To be honest, I'm not totally sure what category this falls into, either hardware troubleshooting, windows & software or something completely different. So please move to the appropriate area if you can. Anyhow here it goes.

I've set up the TV to the laptop, using a normal VGA cable. Last night it worked perfect, I can clone or extend the monitor if I liked. Today however, I was only able to extend the monitor, anytime I tried cloning the TV goes blank with a notice saying "Invalid Format". How exactly can I fix this? Nothing is wrong with the cable and I set back CCC to default to see if it helps...the problem still persists.

The laptop is Toshiba Satellite A215 Review. Brand of TV is LG, can't find the model at the moment but I'll edit when I do. Hope that works for now.
__________________

__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 02-12-2010, 10:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: GFX to TV issue

Well, Check the resolution, make sure it's not too high for the TV. Also do the same with the refresh rate.
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 02-12-2010, 11:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: GFX to TV issue

The resolution was actually lower than the max of the tv. Resolution that I could of reached was 1366x768 and the highest was 1900 x 1200 I think. The refresh rate sticks at 60hz and has no option for more or less.
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 12:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: GFX to TV issue

Allright, well, Have you tried uninstalling video drivers and reinstalling latest ones.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 04:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: GFX to TV issue

Have you tried setting the resolution to the native resolution of the tv in question?

What is the native resolution of your tv. For example my 40" is 1920x1080
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 06:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: GFX to TV issue

Bleh it's working now. Weird part I don't understand is, when I clone it...it cannot go over 1280 x 768, but if I use the "Extend Desktop" feature, it can go to the resolution higher .

Edit: Also I can't get Theatre Mode to work, any ideas? I tried this http://www.rage3d.com/board/showpost...0&postcount=17 but it didn't seem to help.

@phil: Yup got all the latest drivers already.
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 09:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: GFX to TV issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by joelm3103 View Post
Bleh it's working now. Weird part I don't understand is, when I clone it...it cannot go over 1280 x 768, but if I use the "Extend Desktop" feature, it can go to the resolution higher .

Edit: Also I can't get Theatre Mode to work, any ideas? I tried this Rage3D Discussion Area - View Single Post - Full screen theater mode & Vista Ultimate but it didn't seem to help.

@phil: Yup got all the latest drivers already.
See, What happens when you clone the display the highest resolution will be that of your smallest screen, in your case it's the laptops resolution that forces you to not go over 1280x768.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 09:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: GFX to TV issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by philbar71 View Post
See, What happens when you clone the display the highest resolution will be that of your smallest screen, in your case it's the laptops resolution that forces you to not go over 1280x768.
Ah ok, makes sense. But the laptop can go to 1 resolution higher though, which is 1280 x 800. When that happens, I get the invalid format. If I switch back to the 1280 x 768, it shows.
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 10:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: GFX to TV issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by joelm3103 View Post
Ah ok, makes sense. But the laptop can go to 1 resolution higher though, which is 1280 x 800. When that happens, I get the invalid format. If I switch back to the 1280 x 768, it shows.
Then that resolution is not supported by the t.v. I get the same thing if I try to clone my desktop to my t.v., since it's got a resolution of 1440x900, if I drop it to 1366x768 all is fine.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 08:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: GFX to TV issue

Ah ok, well main thing is it's working now . Thanks guys !
__________________

__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Oh Noes... GFX issue? what do you think? Risensun Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-21-2008 06:05 PM
Funky Audio Issue Lexluethar Computer Audio and Multimedia 11 09-17-2008 03:32 PM
Crysis 1.2 patch dario03 PC Gaming 34 08-29-2008 02:42 AM
Integrated Intel GFX Issue mariusws Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 07-01-2008 09:16 AM
Seeminly Unsolveable Problem! Reply ASAP! yoshi1476 Microsoft Windows and Software 44 06-13-2008 12:48 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.