gfx cards - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-15-2004, 12:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 50
Default gfx cards

Sapphire ATI Radeon 9600 256MB DDR TV-Out/DVI - Lite Retail (GX-033-SP) < is this a good card? if not what else can i get for an agp4x and not the biggest of budgets?

phake is offline  
Old 03-15-2004, 03:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 164

Yes very good card for the money you pay. If i had money I would buy one for myself. the 256 mb gives it good staying power, and as a radeon it has one of the best pixel shader chips out there.

btw, get the pro not the SE, pro has alot better fill rate and is worth the extra 40 bucks or whatever it is.

Forceflow is offline  
Old 03-15-2004, 04:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to mousepad

Yeah, I hate how the se stands for "second edition" but it is always worse than the first.
me: in fact the san diego\'s pretty much hit the very top on games
friend: yeah
friend: its all the illegal labor

Computer Specs
HP Presario R4025US NoteBook
Athlon 64 AMD3200+ .... 15.4\" WXGA
1GB DDR .... 80GB + 120 GB External
DVD±R/RW .... ATI RADEON Xpress 200M
mousepad is offline  
Old 03-15-2004, 06:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 50

i been reading around a bit, i cant find the bit where it says its for agp4x ?? im assuming it will be backward compatible but m not 100% :S
phake is offline  
Old 03-15-2004, 11:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 287

Here you go.Under general feature's.
Deadguy is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 12:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

yes this is a very good card, I'd go with an XT myself, and Saphire prolly make the better quality.
not sure about putting it in an AGP4x slot, your board might be compatible with AGP8x, what is your board brand and model?
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 02:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 50

msi k7t266 pro2, athlon xp, im pretty sure it is only 4x cos in my bios thats as far as it lets me put my agp slot

phake is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.